Congratulations 2013 College of the Arts' Award Recipients and Graduating Students

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2013 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients from the Department of Art and Design, Department of Theatre and Dance, John J. Cali School of Music and School of Communication and Media. Recognitions are being given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department/school award ceremonies and at the college’s 23rd Convocation ceremony taking place Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. at Sprague Field (Raindates: May 22 or 23). Broadcasting alumna Marta Fernandez (read bio here) will receive the Montclair State University Distinguished Alumnus Award, Katelyn Ascolese will receive the Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award and Jessica Eucker will deliver the senior address.


Department of Art and Design Recipients:

Excellence in Art Education
Caitlin Vanduyne
Meaghan McDermott

Excellence in Art History

Christine Kojima
Sarah Merrick
Jesenia Ortiz

Excellence in Print and Paper Arts
Christina Roskoski

Excellence in Drawing
Cindy Concannon
Daniel Gerlach
Dana Rogers

Excellence in Photography
Lin Kristensen
Jen Larsen

Excellence in Animation/Illustration
Faye Elizabeth Rogers
Paige Maren Connelly
Kathryn Claire Connelly
Ginette Montoya

Excellence in Sculpture
Wulf Ernst Vaughan

Excellence in Metal-Jewelry
Claire O'Connell-Brala

Cento Amici Award
Laken Whiteclife
Jessica Mollica
Victoria Leta

Katherine Hall Scholarship
Briana Basso

Don & Judy Miller Award
Michele Panama (Animation/Illustration)
Khari Aziz Johnson-Ricks (Fine Arts School and Community settings)

Excellence in Fashion Studies
Lauren Wagner

Excellence in Graphic Design
Theresa Bright
Jocelyn Schneider 
Michael Sulick
Lusine Katrjyan  
Jessica Spataro

Senior Award for Contributions to the Culture of Graphic Design at Montclair State University
Elizabeth Heinzen

Christian and Teresa M. Dingler Visual Arts Scholarship
Nicole Arencibia
Zuleyka Acevedo
Monica Aramayo
Travis Gunther
Julia Williams


Senior Award for Interdisciplinary Excellence
Juan Villanueva

__________________________

School of Communication and Media Recipients:

Achievement in Production Award (TVDM)
Robert Dickerson
Racquel Foster
Jaqueline Loder
Amanda Olsen
Lindsay Rassmann
Laura Spina
Kenneth Spooner

Regan Brown

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award (TVDM)
Thomas J. Russell
Danielle Pino
Briana Seneca
Kyle Parkin

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award (TVDM)
Tonya Moken

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Maya Curry

John D. Sharkey Award
Ying Deng

Mary C. Lozada Award (TVDM)
Michael Mee

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award (TVDM)
Michael Orokos

Cento Amici Award
Thomas Santoro (Communication Studies)
Jack Smith (TVDM)
Bryana Arlington
(TVDM)
Michael Panepinto (TVDM)

Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award
Gina Marie LoPinto
Kristi Lynne Dake
Grace Talaia
Michael Scotti
Jenna Lee Leung

Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award (Cinematography)
Steve Mastorelli
Jonathan Fuentes

Faculty Award (TVDM)
Ian Elliott
Andrew Jupina

Practicum Achievement Award
Tonya Moken

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Tiffany Fattizzi (Undergraduate)
Olga Konovalova (Graduate)

Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Kyle Stuber

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Ashley Beer

Outstanding Cooperative Education Student of the Year
Amy Vavra Morton

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Daniel Marsiglio

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Robert Hardgrove

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Christina Moreno

Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Jack Smith

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Ashley Beer


__________________________

John J. Cali School of Music Recipients:

Academic Excellence Award
Jessica Eucker

Excellence in Band Award
Jack Noble

Excellence in Jazz Award
Andrew Digrius

Excellence in Choir Award
Jessica Eucker
Jordan Barry
Matthew Schmidt

Excellence in Orchestra Award
Megan Alston
Lynn Chao
Greg Warren


Outstanding Undergraduate Performance Award
Wen Wen Liu

Outstanding Graduate Performance Award
Taylor Goodson

Outstanding Undergraduate Composer Award
Alan Buxbaum

Outstanding Graduate Composer Award
Ben Hackett

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Amy Wilcox

Outstanding Student Teacher Award
Chryselle Angderson
William Thoman

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduate Music Therapy Student
Dawn Chik

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapy Graduate Student
Kaitlin Miller

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapy Intern
Christopher Bobbins
Molly Wilkerson

Oscar Ravina Award
Kristina a Vali
Jordan Tarantino (Graduate student)

Benjamin F. Wilkes Scholarship
James Smith

Lucille Oliva Award
Lauren Olivola

Presser Scholarship
Tyler Rubin

Music Teachers National Association Award
Dasom Kim

Cento Amici Award
Marisa Minogue
Lauren Olivola
Geraldine Valente

The Cali School Writing Award
Scott Ziegler

The Cali School Service Award
Nicole DeMaio

Thomas J. Randazzo Award
 Rachel Taylor

Thomas and Michelle Wilt Scholarship
Rachel Friedberger

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Bryan Stepneski

__________________________

Department of Theatre and Dance Recipients:

Outstanding Dance Performer Award
Jacqueline Selesky
Marcella Maysonet

Danceaturgy Award
Nicholas Harney 
Marissa Aucoin

Senior BFA Acting Award
Eddie Carroll
Hillery Brotschol

Marc Mattaliano Theatre Award
Shannon Sullivan
Alexander Hernandez

Choreographic Excellence
Tracy Dunbar

Department of Theatre and Dance Service Award
Larissa Reynolds
John Michael Naughton
Kaitlin Overton

Joseph F. Bella Production/Design Award
Claire McEwan
Matt Kaprielian

Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Colleen Lynch
Justin Campbell

Montclair State University Dance Spirit Award
Mark Willis
Mirela Amaral

Cento Amici Award
Peter Surace
Nicole Romaniello

Doris Bianchi Senior Award
Michael Joel
Katie Frazer

Dennis K. McDonald Senior Theatre Award
Amanda Bell
Antoinette Fasino

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Kelly Vaghenas

Montclair State University Dance Education Award
Beatrice Capote
Katelyn Mary Ascolese

Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award
Eric Jones (Dance)
Jaqueline Selesky (Theatre and Dance)

L. Howard Fox Alumni Award
Kim Whittam