Congratulations 2014 College of the Arts' Award Recipients and Graduating Students

The College of the Arts congratulates its 2014 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients below and all graduating students from the Class of 2014. Recognitions are being given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department/school award ceremonies and at the college’s 24th Convocation ceremony taking place Sunday, May 18, at 7 p.m. at Sprague Field (Raindates: May 22 or 23). Music alumna Mary Ellen Waggoner '83 (read bio here) will receive the Montclair State University Distinguished Alumni Award, James Smith will receive the Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award and Lin Pernille Kristensen will deliver the senior address.


Department of Art and Design Recipients:

Excellence in Art Education
Yolanda Soledad Bolanos 
Shannon Lynn  Bayait

Excellence in Art History
Andrea Bravo
Erica Brennan

Excellence in Printmaking, Paper and Book Arts
Suzie Tuchman

Excellence in Drawing
Tyler Babey

Excellence in Painting
Laken Whitecliffe

Excellence in Photography
Chad Mooney
Jenellei Troche

Excellence in Animation/Illustration
Noah Fontana
Victoria Leta

Excellence in Sculpture
Miguel Paniagua

Excellence in Ceramics
Kaitlyn Meeks

Excellence in Metal-Jewelry
Eimile Allen

Cento Amici Award
Christian Blaza
Lauren Morone
Amanda Panicali

Katherine Hall Scholarship
Kelsey Nieves

Don and Judy Miller Award
Sebastian Gomez

College of the Arts' Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Sebastian Gomez

Excellence in Fashion Studies
Stephanie Mizzone
Kelly Yoo

Excellence in Graphic Design
Meghan Dougherty
Jocelyn Schneider
Nick Kiray
Jessica Spataro
Paige Fusco
Matt LaZaro

Excellence in Industrial Design
Robert Passaretti
Arielle Cardone

__________________________

School of Communication and Media Recipients:

Achievement in Production Award (TVDM)
Weaam Ali
Bryana Arlington
Michael Bufis
Sofia Chavez
Ryan Miller
Kyle Parkin
Lindsay Rassmann
Thomas Russell
Brianna Seneca
Jack Smith IV

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award (TVDM)
Orlando Hurtado
Silas Kezengwa
Michael Claudio
Gentrix Shanga

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award (TVDM)
Ryan Powers

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Kyle Parkin

John D. Sharkey Award
Craig Gorbunoff

Mary C. Lozada Award (TVDM)
Bryana Arlington

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award (TVDM)
Tyler Rosenberg

Cento Amici Award
Rebecca Gruber
Michael Panepinto

Excellence in Cinematography
Sierra Johansen

Faculty Award (TVDM)
Tonya Moken

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Danielle Iannetta 

American Broadcasting Company
Steven Melone

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Nakia Swinton

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Alexis Almeida

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Brian Johnston

Excellence in Filmmaking Award
Karl Erickson
Thomas Mika

MVP
Adam Egizi

Excellence in Directing Award
Jamison LoCasio 

Excellence in Screenwriting Award
Evan Dickerson
Ryan Moore

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Samara Abulebda

Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Emma Klein

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Stacey Soycher

Excellence in Communication and Media Arts Award
Maria Espaillat

__________________________

John J. Cali School of Music Recipients:

Academic Excellence Award
James Conrad Smith

Excellence in Band Award
Megan Alston

Excellence in Jazz Award
Robert Butkowski
Chris Allen

Excellence in Choir Award
Karen Levandoski
Ngqibeko Peter Ncanywa
Michael Rosin

Excellence in Orchestra Award
Devon Tipp
Michael Mulligan
Alexandra Dadon


Outstanding Undergraduate Performance Award
Chris Allen
James Conrad Smith

Outstanding Graduate Performance Award
Young Woong Cho

Outstanding Undergraduate Composer Award
Tyler Rubin
Devon Tipp

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Laura Bunker
William Amory

Outstanding Student Teacher Award
Colleen Mander
Rebecca Tarantino
Ashley DeWitt

Outstanding Graduate Music Education Student Award
Kristin Bungert

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduate Music Therapy Student
Jessica Kempton

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapy Graduate Student
Karina Rozo

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapy Intern
Elizabeth Barone

Oscar Ravina Award
Jordan Tarantino
Mitsuko Flynn
Joseph Tornquist

Benjamin F. Wilkes Scholarship
Claire Tsiporuka

Lucille Oliva Award
Leslie Parker

Presser Scholarship
Greg Warren

Music Teachers National Association Award
Jamin Kim

Cento Amici Award
Jaiden Mahone
Rachel Taylor

The Cali School Writing Award
Douglas P. Bender

The Cali School Service Award
Angelina Hamada

Thomas J. Randazzo Award
Kara Delonas

Thomas and Michelle Wilt Scholarship
Owen Davitt

Morse Estate Music Scholarship
Dhalil Sadiq

Iversen Music Scholarship
Dhalil Sadiq

Howe (Organ) Scholarship Fund
Levi Bradshaw

Peins Music Scholarship
Pranathi Kolaganti

Wasserman Piano Scholarship
Pranathi Kolaganti

Shanghai Student Quartet Scholarship
Levi Bradshaw

Dorothy Priesing Scholarship
Valentina Spiezia

Anthony and Marie Arena Fabiano '46 Scholarship
Chioma Ossai
Valentina Spiezia

Averil Briggs Scholarship
Joseph Tornquist

Sonia W. Cohan Scholarship
Monae Clancy

Sallie Finnie McCann Music Scholarship
Jason Zacher

A.L. Hansen-Griffith Piano Award
Carolina Resendiz

Cali Program
Carolina Resendiz

Cali Young Artist
C.J. Harden
Chioma Ossai
Robert Parson
Jessica Fitzner
Casey MacVicar
Brian Prada
Yuan Ma
Tian Qi Li
Zachary Merkovsky
Sarah Haines
Gabrielle Liriano
Danielle Padron
Hailey Bischoff
Levi Bradshaw
Gergely Kiss
Joseph Tornquist
Monae Clancy
Jihye Seo
Alessia Santoro
Kevin Carlson
Dhalil Sadiq

Somville and Trilling Scholarship
Levi Bradshaw

__________________________

Department of Theatre and Dance Recipients:

Outstanding Dance Performer Award
Felicia Geran

Danceaturgy Award
Kelly Vaghenas

Marc Mattaliano Theatre Award
Anna Voyce
Matt Petrucelli

Peins Dance Scholarship   
Chelsea McCloskey

Garden State Arts Foundation Award
Megan Gecik

Choreographic Excellence
Jake Deibert

Department of Theatre and Dance Service Award
Larisa Giambona
Michael McQuade
Amber Kusching
Emma Slaney

Joseph F. Bella Production/Design Award
Emma Slaney
Sarah Stouff
Sarah Kimball

Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Julie Cullen
Crystal Rodriguez

Montclair State University Dance Spirit Award
Tywan Bynum

Cento Amici Award
Breeanah Breeden
Emma Pressman
Melanie Ciappi

Doris Bianchi Senior Award
Daniel Rutz

Dennis K. McDonald Senior Theatre Award
Aryana Sedarati
Tommy Foy
James Hooper

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Megan Gecik

Montclair State University Dance Education Award
Jaqueline Selesky
Tishonna Twitty

Linda Sterling Award (Theatre and Dance/Musical Theater Scholarship)
Hannah Beck
Darius Lee


Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award

Malcolm McMichael

Musical Theatre Award
Phil Sloves
Emma Kron Deacon