Congratulations 2011 College of the Arts Graduates and Award Recipients

Montclair State University’s College of the Arts will hold its Convocation ceremony on Saturday, May 14, at the University’s Amphitheater. Byron Pitts, multiple Emmy Award-winning journalist who’s currently chief national correspondent for CBS News with Katie Couric and contributing correspondent to 60 Minutes, will receive an honorary Doctor of Letters degree. Scott Schneider, owner and president of Full Production Services (FPS), a special event-production company based in South Jersey, will receive the Leonardis Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award. 

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Art and Design!

Excellence in Art Education
Heidi Irons  

Zuzanna Dabek  

Excellence in Filmmaking
Edward Stevens

Excellence in Art History
Tiara Crawford

Tess Yaney (Undergraduate)

Caitlin Popp (Undergraduate)

Nicoletta Aguccioni (Undergraduate)

Excellence in Jewelry
Melissa J. Graff

Ann Elizabeth Donnelly (Undergraduate)

Jamie Levine (Undergraduate)

Kristal Romano (Undergraduate) 

Steven  R. Maietta (Undergraduate)

Excellence in Screenwriting
Kenneth Hanley

Excellence in Painting
Daniela Puliti

Shara French (Undergraduate)

Whitney Newson (Graduate)

Excellence in Animation/Illustration
Brian Kapp

Samantha Gallagher

Cento Amici Award
Carley Hussain 

Victoria Leta

Excellence in Photography
Anne-Marie Caruso

Nathan Bajar

Excellence in Drawing
Caitlin Albright

Alumni Association Graduate Citation
Miranda Mayer

Katherine Hall Scholarship
Briana Horohoe

Don & Judy Miller Award
Tiffany Asraf 

Excellence in Fashion Studies
Jessica Barber

Alicia Leigh Bradshaw

Briana Horohoe  

Excellence in Graphic Design
Linda Danh

Excellence in Industrial Design
Andrew Zheng
Heather Rohllf

Sara Isola

__________________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Communication Studies!

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Claudia Bogris

Lauren Hanson

Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Jennifer Montanile

Dannis B. Eaton Public Speaking Award
Nicole Chapman 

Katrine Nicolaysen (Second Place)

Leo Scaglione (Third Place)

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Jessie Drescher

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Lindsay Corcione

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Kimberly Kaufman

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Kelly Ann Smith

Cento Amici Award
Thomas Santoro
MilaRose Cunullas

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communications Studies
MilaRose Cunullas

__________________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Broadcasting!

Achievement in Production Award
Cali Burks
Claudia Savelli
Felipe Henriquez
Nelson DePasquale
Oscar David Torres-Olarte

Stacey Sommer
Heather Altschuler
Eric Ramos
Jonathan Fazio

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Andrew Jupina

Erika Santoro

Magdalena Doris

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award
Asha McKenzie

Carol J. McCracken Award
Rose Lamela

Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Ian Elliott

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
August Paule

John D. Sharkey Award
Meghan Gorman

Mary C. Lozada Award
Bianca Benevenga

Tanya Mokin

Kaufman Travel Award
Kenneth Spooner

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award
Jasmina Polanco

Cento Amici Award
Angela Strignile
Theresa Lewis

Faculty Award
Brian Lutz

James Carolan

Leo Kiely Award
Lindsey Hresko
_______________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Theatre and Dance!

Outstanding Performer Award
Elaine Guteirezz

Sharrod Williams

Talia Sentile Pelle

Danceaturgy Award
Ashley Schmidt

Julian Morales

Marc Mattaliano Theatre Award
Dustin Fontaine

Lena Katherine Chilingerian

Choreographic Excellence
Kaitlin Paul

Melissa Fuentes

Department of Theatre & Dance Service Award
Carlos Gonzalez

Elizabeth Sinski

Gillian Holmes
Joshua Dela Cruz

Joseph F. Bella Prod./Design Award
Joshua Christie

Matthew Montville

Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Dana Balsamo

Alumni Association Undergraduate Citation
Colleen Lynch

Montclair State University Dance Spirit Award
Melissa Sande

Vanessa Inacio

Cento Amici Award
Katelyn Ascolese

Corey Hafner

Doris Bianchi Senior Award
Danielle Bush

Dennis K. McDonald Senior Theatre Award
Bret Lada

Elizabeth Mackintosh

Montclair State University Dance Education Award
Lauren E.  Panzica

Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award
Elaine Gutierrez

Sharrod Williams

College of the Arts Advisory Board Talent Award
Katelyn Ascolese

Julian Morales

__________________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Cali School Graduates and Award Recipients!

Academic Recognition Award
Peter Abazia

Excellence in Band Award
Raymond Carega 

Emily McDonald

Excellence in Jazz Award
Jessica Fleming

Excellence in Chorus Award
Kristen Briggs

Martin Sedek

Paige Sandusky

Excellence in Orchestra Award
Chryselle Angderson

Outstanding Performance Award
Ashley Grutta

Rachel Hershy

Outstanding Graduate Performance Award
Benjamin Brody

Outstanding Undergraduate Composer Award
Thomas Oltarzewski

Outstanding Graduate Composer Award
Martin Sedek

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Martin Sedek

Yi-Ying Lin

Outstanding Student Teacher Award
Jessica Berube

Nora Kiefer

Elaina Frissell

Outstanding Graduate Music Education Award
Nicholas Rosolanko

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapist
Mary Carter

David Ott Fellowship for Outstanding Music Therapist (Graduate)
Wone Juhn

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapist Intern
Paul Kates

Benjamin F. Wilkes Scholarship
Mia Pafumi

Lucille Oliva Award
Benjamin Cooper

Presser Scholarship
Mary Carter

Music Teachers National Association Award
Benjamin Cooper

Cento Amici Award
Ashley Grutta
Christopher Johnson

The Cali School Writing Award
David Kingsnorth

The Cali School Service Award
Elaina Frissell

Thomas J. Randazzo Award
Jonathan Ross

Sallie Finnie McCann Memorial Scholarship Award
Matthew DeMarco

Thomas and Michelle Wilt Scholarship
Taylor Kurilew

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia 2011 Collegiate Honor Award
Emmanuel Cruz

Matthew Skouras

Sigma Alpha Iota 2011 Collegiate Honor Award
Molly Arney

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Mary Carter

Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award
Peter Abazia