Congratulations 2012 College of the Arts' Graduates and Award Recipients

Montclair State University’s College of the Arts will hold its 22nd Convocation ceremony on Sunday, May 13, at Sprague Field. Jacques d'Ambroise (read bio) will receive an honorary Doctor of Letters degree. Karen Horne, vice president of Diversity Programs for NBC Entertainment and Universal Media Studios, will receive the Leonardis Distinguished Alumni Achievement Award. 

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2012 Award Recipients from the Department of Art and Design!

Art and Design

Excellence in Art Education
Samantha Agostinelli
Gail Miller Wagner

Excellence in Filmmaking
Joshua Echevarria
Alfred Marroquin

Film Program Service Award
Monika Kolodeij
Chelsea Smith

Excellence in Art History

Caitlin Popp
Jesenia Ortiz
(Undergraduate)

Excellence in Print and Paper Arts
Laura Foley
Michelle Orsi Gordon (Graduate)

Excellence in Jewelry
Zackary Klein

Excellence in Painting
Erin Doyle
Alyssa Fanning (Graduate)
Ashli Sisk
(Graduate)

Excellence in Drawing
Daniel Gerlach (Undergraduate)
Max Chamberlain
(Undergraduate)
Ysabel Jocelyn Granda (Undergraduate)

Excellence in Photography
Ann - Marie Caruso
Jennifer Larsen
Alex Krawkoski

Excellence in Animation/Illustration
Hannah Scherba
James Ellerth

Excellence in Sculpture
Dustin Lee Gramando
Celina Jeanne Vibert

Hanna Scherba
James Ellerth

Excellence in Ceramics
Yasmin DeJesus

Cento Amici Award
Kelsey Murray
Carley Hussain
Tiffany Asraf

Katherine Hall Scholarship
Lauren Wagner

Don & Judy Miller Award
Monica Aramayo  

Excellence in Fashion Studies
Megan MacIntire

Excellence in Graphic Design
William Scheideler
Jocelyn Schneider
Nicholas Kiray
Michael Sulick

Excellence in Industrial Design
Sara Isola
Robert Passaretti

__________________________


The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Broadcasting!

Broadcasting

Achievement in Production Award
Jonathan Aronoff
Sarah Brotherton
Brittany Clemente
Magdalena Doris
Rose Lamela
Theresa Lewis
Asha McKenzie
Cristian DeMarco
Jasmina Polanco
Tanja Rekhi

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Ian Elliott
Lindsay Rassmann
Lindsey Hresko

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award
Robert Dickerson
Jack Smith IV

Carol J. McCracken Award
Racquel Foster

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Kenneth Spooner

John D. Sharkey Award
Rachel Seidner

Mary C. Lozada Award
Jacquelyne Loder

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award
Rebecca Lamb

Cento Amici Award
Vincent Resciniti
Michael Panepinto

Faculty Award
Keegan Kingeter

Leo Kiely Award
Andrew Jupina
_______________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Communication Studies!

Communication Studies

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Christina Harzer
Teresa Marie Corallo

Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Alexis Almeida

Dannis B. Eaton Public Speaking Award
Alessandra Lykogiannis
Leo Scaglione (Second Place)
Tiffany Fattizzi
(Third Place)

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Tiffany Fattizzi

Ellen Kaufman Travel Award
Bailey Yasmine Ismail

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Elissa Brecciaroli

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Taylor Trautmann

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Christina Lospalluto

Karl Moll Graduate Award
Ryan Dicovitsky

Cento Amici Award
Thomas Santoro
Tiffany Fattizzi

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Kyle Stuber

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Eliana R. Contreras
__________________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 John J. Cali School of Music Graduates and Award Recipients!

Music

Academic Recognition Award
Theresa Kemp

Excellence in Band Award
David Mulewski

Excellence in Jazz Award
Matt Olsson

Excellence in Chorus Award
Jeremy Brauner
Richard Cush
Sasha Leon

Excellence in Choir Award
Jeremy Brauner
Richard Cush
Sasha Leon

Excellence in Orchestra Award
Matthew Schmidt
Mitsuko Flynn
Taylor Goodson
Tommy Rieger


Outstanding Undergraduate Performance Award
Wenwen Liu
Jessica Lynn Eucker

Outstanding Graduate Performance Award
Christina Kwon

Outstanding Undergraduate Composer Award
Vince Abbatiello

Outstanding Graduate Composer Award
Ben Brody

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Rafael Galvan-Herrera

Outstanding Student Teacher Award
Flora Yousefi
Hannah Cullen

Outstanding Graduate Music Education Student Award
Craig Yarmenko
Todd Urban

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapist
Naoko Mizutani

David Ott Fellowship for Outstanding Music Therapist (Graduate)
Bo Wun Jeon

David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Music Therapist Intern
Michael Lahue

Oscar Ravina Award
Jordan Tarantino
Mitsuko Flynn

Rafael Galvan-Herrera

Benjamin F. Wilkes Scholarship
Theron Cromer

Lucille Oliva Award
Scott Ziegler

Presser Scholarship
Matthew DeMarco

Music Teachers National Association Award
Cindy Yin

Cento Amici Award
Luke Finaldi

The Cali School Writing Award
David Kingsnorth

The Cali School Service Award
Nicole DeMaio

Thomas J. Randazzo Award
Wenwen Liu

Sallie Finnie McCann Memorial Scholarship Award
Matthew DeMarco

Thomas and Michelle Wilt Scholarship
Jessica Lynn Eucker

College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Rachel Friedberger

Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award
Megan Wolff

__________________________

The College of the Arts congratulates its graduating students and all 2011 Award Recipients from the Department of Theatre and Dance!

Theatre and Dance

Outstanding Performer Award
Sharrod Williams
Elise Tarantina

Danceaturgy Award
Morgan Kelly

Marc Mattaliano Theatre Award
Alissa Razzano
Anthony Knotts

Choreographic Excellence
Linda D'Amico

Department of Theatre and Dance Service Award
Lucia Wells
Julian Morales

Lauren Pennington
Megan Fulmer

Joseph F. Bella Prod./Design Award
Carla Ramos
Elizabeth Flynn

Pia Kristjansen

Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Elaine Gutierrez

Peins Dance Scholarship
Marissa Aucoin

Montclair State University Dance Spirit Award
Julie Marinucci
Amanda Vrabel

Cento Amici Award
Katelyn Ascolese
Michael-Anthony Antoniou
Haleigh Adams

Doris Bianchi Senior Award
Gillian Holmes

Dennis K. McDonald Senior Theatre Award
Kelsey Burke
Aaron Kaplan

Montclair State University Dance Education Award
Lauren MacAllister

Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award
Tracy Dunbar

L. Howard Fox Alumni Award
Nicole Smith

Wycoff Award
Katelyn Ascolese