Dean's Recognition Awards

Awards are given out to faculty and staff members by the Dean's Office each spring.

Scholarship Awards

2005 - Fawzia Afzal-Khan - English; Julian Keenan - Psychology
2006 - Lois Oppenheim - Modern Languages and Literatures; Paul Locher - Psychology
2007 - Luis  Montesinos - Psychology; Rabia Redouane - Modern Languages and Literatures
2008 - Bettina Brandt - Modern Language and Literatures; Naomi Liebler - English
2009 - Neeraj Vedwan - Anthropology                     
2010 - Lisa Zilney - Justice Studies
2011 - Linda Levine - Spanish and Italian; Peter Siegel - Anthropology  
2012 - Elizabeth Emery - Modern Languages and Literatures; Jason Dickinson - Psychology
2013 - Jonathan Greenberg - English
2014 - Monica Elbert - English
2015 - Jefferson Gatrall - Modern Languages and Literatures
2016 - Jeff Miller - English
2017 - Laura Lakusta - Psychology

Teaching Awards

2005 - Aditya Adakar - Classics and General Humanities; Joe Moore - History
2006 - Edwin Lamboy - Spanish and Italian; Leslie Wilson - History
2007 - Meredyth Appelbaum - Psychology; Sandra Lewis - Psychology
2008 - Yasemin Besen-Cassino – Sociology; Marilyn Tayler - Political Science and Law   
2009 - Kathleen Loysen - Modern Languages; Literature and Katherine McCaffrey - Anthropology
2010 - Diana Guemarez Cruz - Spanish and Italian
2011 - Jessica Henry - Justice Studies
2012 - Gina Miele - Spanish and Italian
2013 - Lee Behlman - English
2014 - Richard Conway - History
2015 - Glen Gill - Classics and General Humanities
2016 - David Galef - English; Venezia Michalsen, Justice Studies; Instructional Specialist: Bonnie Dowd - English
2017 - Megan Moran - History; Adam Rzepka - English; Instructional Specialists: Sarah Ghoshal - Writing Studies; Shil Sen - Writing Studies; Adjunct: Tricia Bogle - Honors Program/Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies/Political Science and Law

Faculty Service Awards

2005 - Robert McCormick – Center for Child Advocacy; Longxing Wei - Linguistics
2006 - Emily Isaacs - English; Claire Taub - Communication Science and Disorders
2007 - Anne Edstrom - Spanish and Italian; Nancy Carnevale and Dawn Hayes - History
2008 - Robert McCormick - Child Advocacy
2009 - Sally McWilliams - Women and Gender Studies
2010 - Julie Farnum - Anthropology
2011 - Milton Fuentes - Psychology
2012 - Jessica Restaino - English
2013 - Enza Antenos-Conforti - Spanish and Italian
2014 - Victoria Larson - Classics and General Humanities
2015 - Teresa Fiore - Spanish and Italian
2016 - Ken Sumner - Psychology
2017 - Svetlana Shpiegel - Child Advocacy

Staff Service Awards

2005 - Mary Elisabeth Mayfield – Technology Services
2006 - Arlene Camporeale – English; Minnie Parker - Psychology
2007 - Rashida Batte - English; Diomie Johnson - Modern Languages and Literatures
2008 - Dr. Heidi Fuld - Communication Sciences; Disorders and Milos Topic - Technology Services
2009 - Lisa Ambrose - Psychology; Gale Morganti - Justice Studies
2010 - Francine Raguso - Justice Studies
2011 - Jacqueline Catalano - Child Advocacy
2012 - Joann Kuebler - Communication Sciences and Disorders
2013 - Donna Meeker-O'Rourke - Anthropology
2014 - Vicki E. Toffler - Justice Studies
2015 - Nicole Fackina - Justice Studies
2016 - Susan O'Neil - Sociology
2017 - Elizabeth Hook - Modern Languages and Literatures