Faculty College Committee Contacts

Mentoring Committee:
Laura Lakusta (Psychology)
Naomi Liebler (English)
Patricia Matthew (English)
Sangeeta Parashar (Sociology)
Ken Sumner (Psychology)
Peter Vietze (Psychology)

Excellence in Teaching: 
Caroline Dadas (English)
Elsa Davidson (Anthropology)
Mary English (Classics)
Milton Fuentes (Psychology)
Janet Ruane (Sociology)
Laura Nicosia (English)

College Distinguished Teacher Committee:
Lee Behlman (English)
David Galef (English)
Rabia Redoune (Modern Languages & Literatures)
Chistopher Salvatore (Justice Studies)
Elizabeth Wishnick (Political Science & Law)

Research Committee:
Anthropology - Elsa Davidson
CHAD - Jason Dickinson
Classics and General Humanities - Glen Gill
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Ilse Wambacq
English - Adam Rzpeka
History - Julie Landweber
Justice Studies - Reginia Judge
Linguistics - Jonathan Howell
Modern Languages and Literatures - Wing Ho
Philosophy - Tiger Roholt
Religion - Lise Vail
Political Science and Law - Tony Spanakos
Psychology - Sally Grapin
Sociology - Christopher Donoghue

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee:
African American Studies - Lewis, Sandra
Anthropology - Matthews, Chris (fall), Rothstein, Fran (spring)
Child Advocacy - Dickinson, Jason
Classics and General Humanities - Aryamontri, Deborah
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Prezant, Fran
English - Knight, Melinda
GSWS - Farnum, Julie (**CHSS Rep)
History - Clark, Shannan
Justice Studies - LaGuardia, Francesca
Latin American / Latino Studies - Rosa, William
Linguistics - Sotillo, Susana
Modern Languages and Literatures - Loysen, Kathleen (**CHSS Rep)
Philosophy - Herrera, Chris
Political Science and Law - Drake, Ian
Psychology - Ragin, Deborah Fish
Religion - Ibrahim, Yasir
Sociology - Hadis, Benjamin
Spanish and Italian - Trubiano, Marisa
Dean’s Office (ex officio) - Isaacs, Emily

Graduate Curriculum Committee:
CHAD - Jason Dickinson
Classics and General Humanities - Mary English
Communication Sciences and Disorders - Sarita Eisenberg  (**CHSS Rep)
English - Jeff Miller
History - Bob Cray
Justice Studies - Arnaud Kurze
Linguistics - Longxing Wei
MLL - Daniel Mengara
Political Science and Law - Daniel Herman
Psychology - Peter Vietze
Sociology - Christopher Donoghue
Spanish and Ital - Roger Zapata

 

 

CHSS Representatives to University Committees

Sabbatical Committee:
Fall 2016
Raul Galoppe (Spanish & Italian)
Alternate: Tony Spanakos (Political Science & Law)

Spring 2017
Tony Spanakos (Political Science & Law)
Alternate: Laura Lakusta (Psychology)

Distinguished Teacher Commitee:
Fall 2016
Fawzia Afzal-Khan (English)

Spring 2017
Rabia Redouane (Modern Languages & Literatures)
Alternate: Brian Smith (Political Science & Law)

General Education Requirement Committee:
Ben Hadis (Sociology - 2015-2017)
Julie Landweber (History - 2015-2017)
Marilyn Tayler (2016-2018 - Poli Sci and Law)
Thomas Herold (2016-2018 - Languages & Literatures)
Kirk McDermid, chair (Provost appointed)

Graduate Council:
Eileen Fitzpatrick (Linguistics)
Anna Feldman (Linguistics)
Raul Galoppe (Spanish & Italian)
Valerie Sessa (Psychology)
Christiana Calandrillo (Student Rep-Psychology)

Career Development Committee:
Sangeeta Parashar (Sociology)

Honorary Degree Recipient Committee:
Ben Lapp (History)

Employee Safety Subcommittee:
Pascale LaFountain (Modern Languages & Literatures)

Academic Technology Committee:
Adam Rzepka (English)