P-3 Visa

P visas are available for performing artists and entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique.  Culturally unique means a style of artistic expression which is unique to a particular country, nation, society, class, ethnicity, religion, tribe, or other group of persons.   There is no statutory limitation on the period of stay for P nonimmigrants.  The artist or entertainer must be coming to the U.S. to participate in a cultural event(s) which will further the understanding or development of his or her art form.

P visas also cover essential support personnel.

A petition must be accompanied by:

  • Affidavits, testimonials, or letters from recognized experts attesting to the authenticity of the alien’s or the group’s skills in performing, presenting, coaching, or teaching the unique or traditional art form, or
  • Documentation that the performance of the alien or group is culturally unique, as evidenced by reviews in newspapers, journals, or other published material, and
  • Evidence that all of the performances or presentations will be culturally unique events

 Steps

1. Consult IS at least 6 months prior to the arrival of the artist.

2. The applicant & hiring department submit the items listed below, including the check(s).  It takes approximately 2 weeks for IS to prepare the application.

3. The application is sent to USCIS. After it is received, it takes approximately 6 months USCIS to render a decision. In the event a faster processing time is needed, “Premium Processing” may be used.  The Premium Process will make a decision on the application within 15 calendar days by filling out Form I-907 and an additional payment of $1,225.

If the artist is not already in the US, an appointment at the Consulate is needed.

Items Required from Faculty/Staff Member

  • P-3 Applicant Information Sheet
  • Peer recommendation letters attesting to the culturally unique skills of the applicant
  • Promotional literature of the applicant
  • Copy of passport ID
  • Copy of most recent arrival/departure record Form I-94 (front &back), if currently in the US
  • Copy of visa stamp page
  • Copy of all previous Forms I-797, DS 2019s, 1-20s, J/F status, OPT, if applicable
  • Copy of CV – Including Name and address of employer/s, Kind of business, Period of employment [month/year], Job title, Job Description
  • Copy of high school diploma (only if no college level education)
  • Copy of any diplomas, transcripts, certifications (Associates, Bachelors, Master, Ph.D.). If not from the US, include professional credential evaluation in English stating the U.S. equivalent of your degree.
  • Paystubs from last three pay periods (if already in the U.S.)

Submit THREE COPIES of all documents to:

Victoria Donoghue, Director of International Services, Montclair State University, 22 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043, 973-655-6862 phone, 973-655-7726 fax, donoghuev@mail.montclair.edu

Items Required from Hiring Department

Click here for a comprehensive list.