EB-1 as Outstanding Professor or Researcher

This category is for individuals who meet the following criteria:

  • Recognized internationally as outstanding in a specific academic field
  • Have at least three years of teaching experience in their academic field
  • Have an offer of a tenure or tenure-track teaching position or permanent research position

Qualifications

To qualify for the Outstanding Professor or Researcher category, an individual must show evidence in at least two (more are strongly recommended) of the following [8 CFR 204.5(i)(3)(i)]:

  • Receipt of major prizes for outstanding achievement in the academic field
  • Membership in associations in the academic field, which require outstanding achievements
  • Published material in professional publications written by others about the alien's work in the academic field
  • Evidence of the alien's participation as the judge of the work of others in the same or an allied academic field
  • Evidence of the alien's original scientific or scholarly research contributions to the academic field
  • Evidence of the alien's authorship of scholarly books or articles (in scholarly journals with international circulation) in the academic field. Copies of the first few pages of the articles should be included.

Fees

The U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) charges the following processing fees for lawful permanent resident applications:

  • $580 for I-140 fee paid to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” (paid by the department)
  • $1070 for I-485 fee paid to  “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” (paid by the applicant)
  • Additional I-485 fee for dependents (paid by the applicant).  Visit http://www.uscis.gov/
  • Form I-765: no additional fee if filed with I-485
  • Form I-131: no additional fee if filed with I-485

Processing Time

Generally speaking, it is imperative to start the green card application process before the end of your fifth year in H-1B status. Waiting too long to seek advice can result in a significant lapse in work authorization and legal status.  After all of the required items are submitted from the faculty/staff member and the respective hiring department, it will take IS approximately 2 weeks to prepare the application. When the application is filed with USCIS it takes approximately 2-4 weeks for a receipt notice.

Items Required from Hiring Department

 Click here for a comprehensive list

Items Required from Faculty/Staff Member

For I-140 Package: The contents of this package are for USCIS to evaluate the applicant’s qualifications for the specific preference category for which the University is applying.

  • Applicant Information Sheet
  • Signature on Form I-140 prepared by IS
  • Evidence in at least three of the aforementioned qualifications
  • Six to ten peer review letters from recognized experts in the field – Sample Peer Review Letter
  • Current CV
  • Diplomas (provide credential evaluation if highest degree is foreign. Credentials must be in English accompanied by a notarized English translation.)
  • Documentation establishing at least three years of teaching and/or research experience
  • Employment verification letter – Sample Employment Verification Letter

 For I-485 Package: The contents of this package are used as an application for the adjustment of status.

  • $1070 check for filing fee for each applicant, and $635 if child dependent is under 14
  • Form I-693 Medical Exam and Form I-693 Supplement in sealed envelope for each applicant (See uscis.gov for a list of acceptable doctors by state)
  • 6 passport photos for each applicant meeting USCIS specification
  • Job offer letter
  • Photocopy of all passports held while in the US- introduction pages and all pages with any/all stamped pages for each applicant
  • Photocopy of visa stamps for each applicant
  • Photocopy of both sides of Form I-94
  • Photocopy of evidence of having always maintained valid status while in the U.S., such as I-797s, I-20s, DS-2019s, or etc for each applicant
  • Waiver of 2 year home residency rule, if applicable
  • Photocopy of birth certificates for each applicant with certificates of translation if not in English
  • Photocopy of marriage and divorce certificates for each applicant
  • 3 most recent paystubs
  • Transcripts for entire period of study in the US, if applicable‌

Submit TWO COPIES of all documents to:

Victoria Donoghue, Director of International Services, Montclair State University, 22 Normal Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07043, 973-655-6862 phone, 973-655-7726 fax, donoghuev@mail.montclair.edu