Completion of Studies

Completion of Studies occurs when you finish your complete your program of studies or your DS-2019 expires, whichever is sooner. Students on J-1 visa have a 30 day grace period following completion of studies to prepare for departure or prepare for transfer. After completing your studies you have the following options:

  1. Depart the U.S.
    • Students on J-1 visa have up to 30 days to leave
    • Inform International Services of your departure so that your SEVIS record can be completed in a timely manner
  2. Employment
    • Students on J-1 student visa can apply for Academic Training
    • Students must apply for Academic Training before completing their studies
    • See Employment Options - Academic Training for further information
  3. Change to another nonimmigrant visa status
    • Students on J-1 student visa must apply for a change of status before completing their studies

Contact International Services for further information.