Forms and Documents

Applications & Forms for Prospective and Incoming Students

FormDescription
Affidavit of Free Room and Board This form must be completed by any sponsor who will provide a student with free room and board while they are studying at Montclair State University.  

Estimated Expenses & Financial Certification, 2017-2018

Estimated Expenses & Financial Certification (Affidavit) 2018-2019

This form describes the estimated funds needed to live and study in the U.S. at Montclair State University for one year. It includes a financial certification (affidavit) which must be completed by each financial sponsor, including each person who is listed as an account holder on any financial statement a student submits. Please read the form carefully for additional guidance.

Form I-20/DS-2019 Application

 

If you have been admitted to a program of study at Montclair State University, use this electronic form to apply for an I-20 or DS-2019, which you will need to apply for an F-1 or J-1 student visa.Please note that we cannot issue you an I-20/DS-2019 until you have received an official letter of admission and have submitted all of the documentation described in this form.

 

On-Campus Housing Request Form

 

Making arrangements for housing well in advance of your arrival is one of the most important things you can do to prepare for your studies in the U.S. On-campus residence hall rooms are reserved on a first-come, first-served, space-available basis, and though any student may apply, they are only guaranteed to incoming freshmen students who apply by the housing deadline. Please let us know in advance that you require on-campus housing by completing this form.

 

Source of Funding for I-20

 

In order to be issued an I-20 or DS-2019 for a degree or certificate program, you must submit documentation of sufficient financial support. This form describes which documents are acceptable, including the specifications financial documents must meet.

 

Transfer-In Form

 

If you have been admitted to a program of study at Montclair State University and are transferring your SEVIS record from another U.S. educational institution, you must submit this form prior to having your record transferred.

 

 

Application & Forms for Current Students

Maintenance of Immigration Status

FormDescription
I-20 Reprint/Update Request If your I-20 has been lost, damaged, or stolen, or if your need it to be updated (such as adding dependents or changing the source of your financial support) or corrected (such as an error in your name or date of birth) use this form to request a new/updated I-20.
Program Extension Form

 

This form is for F-1 and J-1 students who need additional time beyond the program end date listed on the Form I-20 (F-1) or DS-2019 (J-1) to complete their programs of study.  It should be submitted to ISSS thirty days prior to the I-20/DS-2019 program end date.  A student who does not submit this form and the accompanying documentation prior to the expiration date on their I-20 or DS-2019 will not be eligible for an extension and will have to leave the U.S. or apply for reinstatement to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to attempt to regain status.

 

Reduced Course Load Request Form

 

All F-1 and J-1 students must study full-time every required term (fall and spring semesters) and progress toward the completion of their academic programs. Students are permitted to apply for a reduced course load (RCL) to drop/withdraw from class(es) only for a limited number of academic and medical reasons. Please read this form carefully. If you are not sure whether you qualify for an RCL, please contact an ISSS staff member for assistance.You may not drop/withdraw from a course until authorized to do so by ISSS.

 

Status Verification Letter Request

 

This letter will certify that you are in active F-1 status and will indicate whether you are studying full-time or part-time. For a list of your classes and a record of your grade point average (GPA), which you should have whenever you are applying to renew your visa, please request an official transcript from the Registrar’s Office. We are unable to provide this information in the Good Standing Letter.

 

Travel Signature

 

Before traveling outside the U.S., be sure to have a valid travel signature on your Form I-20 or DS-2019 so that you can return to the U.S. to resume your studies or OPT/Academic Training. Check the 2nd page of your I-20 or the 1st page of your DS-2019 before you request a signature to be sure you actually need one. Travel signatures are valid for one year for current F-1 students and all J-1 students, and 6 months for F-1 students on OPT, and should be within their validity period when you reenter the U.S.

For travel advice (including how to renew your visa and/or use automatic visa revalidation), please visit these pages:

F-1 Student Travel Guidance

J-1 Student and Scholar Travel Guidance

 

Transfer-Out Form

Coming soon! Please contact us for the time being.

 

On-Campus Employment

FormDescription

On-Campus Employment Confirmation

Request the On Campus Employment (Payroll) Letter if you will be working on campus. If you don't have a Social Security Number, first complete the Social Security Letter request below.

Social Security Letter Request

 

Request the Social Security Letter if you will be working on campus and do not have a Social Security Card. You will need to obtain the Social Security Card before you can begin employment on campus.

 

 

Off-Campus Employment

FormDescription

Curricular Practical Training (CPT)


CPT FAQ

 

CPT Application

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is employment which is an integral part of an established curriculum, including: “alternate work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum which is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school” [8 CFR 214.2(f)(10)(i)].

 

This FAQ is designed to answer all of the primary questions we receive about F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) work authorization, including: how one becomes eligible, how much CPT is available, the conditions required for CPT, and more.

 

Once you have read the above FAQ in its entirety and determined that you meet the eligibility requirements, you may apply for CPT. Follow the instructions on this form to complete the application correctly and provide the required documentation.

Optional Practical Training (OPT)

 

OPT PPT Presentation

OPT Advisor Recommendation Form

O‌PT I-20 Request  Form

Form I-765

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is off-campus work authorization available to F-1 students who have been studying full-time for at least one academic year (one fall and one spring consecutive semester consecutively) and will seek employment directly related to their field of study. These documents will help you to understand the eligibility requirements for OPT and apply when the time comes.

Post-Completion OPT Reporting Form

This form is for students/alumni who are currently on post-completion OPT to report changes in address, employment (including unemployment), and immigration status.

Severe Economic Hardship Employment

Severe Economic Hardship Employment Application

Severe Economic Hardship Employment Form I-765

If you are in your second semester (or later) of full-time study in F-1/J-1 status and have encountered an unforeseen change in the financial support you originally indicated to apply for the F-1/J-1 visa, you may submit an application for Severe Economic Hardship Employment in order to work off-campus legally.

 

 

In addition to submitting an application to ISSS, you will need to complete the I-765 for Severe Economic Hardship Employment as part of your application to U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

STEM Optional Practical Training (OPT)


OPT STEM Extension Instructions

‌STEM OPT
I-20 Request

Form I-765

STEM OPT Annual Evaluation

F-1 students who have earneda “bachelor’s, master’s, or doctoral degree from a school that is accredited by a U.S. Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and is certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP)” in one of the eligible STEM fields are eligible to apply for a 24-month extension of OPT. A list of schools certified by the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) can be found here, and information about accreditation can be found here.

 

Please read the instructions to the left carefully before completing the STEM OPT I-20 Request Form below.

 

 

 

 

If you are currently on 24-month STEM OPT, you must complete two self-evaluations. The first is due 12 months after your STEM OPT start date, and the second and final evaluation is due at the end of the 24-month period. If you leave your job or change your immigration status prior to the due date for either of these submissions, you should submit a final evaluation to ISSS at that time (end of job or end of status).