Congratulations 2013 School of Communication and Media Award Recipients and Graduating Students

The College of the Arts congratulates its 2013 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients below and all graduating students from the School of Communication and Media. Recognitions are being given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department/school award ceremonies and at the college’s 23rd Convocation ceremony taking place Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. at Sprague Field (Raindates: May 22 or 23). Broadcasting alumna Marta Fernandez (read bio here) will receive the Montclair State University Distinguished Alumnus Award, Katelyn Ascolese will receive the Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award and Jessica Eucker will deliver the senior address. (For a complete list of all the scholarship and award-certificate recipients from the College of the Arts, visit here.)

Achievement in Production Award (TVDM)
Robert Dickerson
Racquel Foster
Jaqueline Loder
Amanda Olsen
Lindsay Rassmann
Laura Spina
Kenneth Spooner

Regan Brown

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award (TVDM)
Thomas J. Russell
Danielle Pino
Briana Seneca
Kyle Parkin

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award (TVDM)
Tonya Moken

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Maya Curry

John D. Sharkey Award
Ying Deng

Mary C. Lozada Award (TVDM)
Michael Mee

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award (TVDM)
Michael Orokos

Cento Amici Award
Thomas Santoro (Communication Studies)
Jack Smith (TVDM)
Bryana Arlington
(TVDM)
Michael Panepinto (TVDM)

Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award
Gina Marie LoPinto
Kristi Lynne Dake
Grace Talaia
Michael Scotti
Jenna Lee Leung

Montclair State University BFA Filmmaking Award (Cinematography)
Steve Mastorelli
Jonathan Fuentes

Faculty Award (TVDM)
Ian Elliott
Andrew Jupina

Practicum Achievement Award
Tonya Moken

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Tiffany Fattizzi (Undergraduate)
Olga Konovalova (Graduate)

Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Kyle Stuber

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Ashley Beer

Outstanding Cooperative Education Student of the Year
Amy Vavra Morton

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Daniel Marsiglio

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Robert Hardgrove

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Christina Moreno

Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Jack Smith

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Ashley Beer