CEHS Faculty and Students Presenting at AERA, 2014

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, April 2014

Note: Co-authors for individual papers are not listed unless they are also MSU faculty or students.

FACULTY

Susan Baglieri (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Family Stories, Stories of Families
    Session Chairperson
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Nicole Barnes (Educational Foundations)
  • Session: Exploring Teacher Perceptions, Classroom Assessment Practice, and Implications for Achievement
    Paper:
    Assessing Assessment Texts: Where is Planning?
    Co-Authors: Charity Dacey, Helenrose Fives
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

  • Session: Using Embedded Technologies for Teacher Professional Development Paper: Sustained Inquiry-Focused Professional Development
    for Teacher Learning

    Co-Authors: Charity Dacey, Helenrose Fives
    Monday, April 7
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

Katrina Bulkley (Counseling and Educational Leadership)

  • Session: Defining and Developing Leadership in Educational Administration Programs
    Paper:
    How’d They Do? First-Year Leaders Reflect on Multiple Pathways to Preparation
    Co-Author: Suzanne McCotter
    Sunday, April 6
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV

Brian Carolan (Educational Foundations)

  • Symposium: Using Novel Research Materials to Understand Teaching and Learning in the Professions
    Paper:
    Social Network Analysis and Teacher Education/Teacher Development
    Co-Author: Sara Wasserman
    Sunday, April 6
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 200 Level, 202B
 
Danne Davis (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Session: Facilitating Effective Collaboration in Partnerships Session Chairperson
    Thursday, April 3
    rd 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

  • Session: Field Experience to Enhance Teacher Self-Efficacy, Decision Making, and Autonomy Session Chairperson
    Thursday, April 3
    rd 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
     
  • Session: Multicultural and Multiethnic Session Chairperson
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

 
Vanessa Domine (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Missing the Boat? Examining the Potential Power of Media Literacy Education for Policy and Practice
    Paper:
    Core Principles of Media Literacy Education as a Framework for Teacher Education
    Saturday, April 5
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Helenrose Fives (Educational Foundations)

  • Session: Iron Instructor: Educational Psychology – Harnessing the Power of Educational Research for Practice
    Paper:
    Placing Learning, Beliefs, and Research at the Center of Teaching Educational Psychology
    Saturday, April 5
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Marriott / Fourth Level, Franklin 8
  • Session: Exploring Teacher Perceptions, Classroom Assessment Practice, and Implications for Achievement
    Paper:
    Assessing Assessment Texts: Where is Planning?
    Co-Author: Nicole Barnes, Charity Dacey
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

  • Session: Using Embedded Technologies for Teacher Professional Development
    Paper:
    Sustained Inquiry-Focused Professional Development for Teacher Learning
    Co-Author: Nicole Barnes, Charity Dacey
    Monday, April 7
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Rebecca Goldstein (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Identity Formation, the Social Imaginary, and the Construction of Otherness in the Curriculum
    Presenter
    Friday, April 4
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 119A

  • Session: Teachers, Unions, and School Reform in the News
    Session Chairperson
    Paper:
    School Reform and Economic Crisis in Elite News Media: For and by the Elite
    Friday, April 4
    th 12:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV

  • Session: Marxian Analysis of Society, Schools, and Education
    Session Chairperson
    Friday, April 4
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Sumi Hagiwara (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Session: Scaffolding Informal Science Education Through Teacher Professional Development
    Paper:
    Summer Learning: Teacher and Student Codevelopment
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Kathryn Herr (Educational Foundations)

  • Symposium: Is Emancipatory Action Research in Schools Possible? Continuing the Conversation
    Paper:
    Developing Critical Consciousness Toward Collective Action
    Sunday, April 6
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Marriott / Fourth Level, 410
 
David Lee Keiser (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Confucianism and Taoism: Learning to Read and Learning to Be
    Paper:
    Hammering at the Clouds of Universal Nature: Education Paradox and the Possibilities of Sea Mind
    Friday, April 4
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 

Emily Klein (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Symposium: Using Third Spaces in Teacher Education Design
    Paper:
    Negotiating the Boundaries as Third Space Educators: Faculty and Mentors Coconstruct Curriculum and Instruction
    for an Urban Teacher Residency

    Co-Author: Monica Taylor
    Friday, April 4
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 114
  • Session: Cases of Learning to Engage in Social Justice Activism
    Paper:
    Inquiring and Facilitating Inquiry With Students: Residents Develop a Social Justice Teaching Stance
    Co-Authors: Gail Perry-Ryder, Kathryn Strom, Monica Taylor
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Priya Lalvani (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Session: Professional Development for Inclusive Practice: Exploring Teacher Preparations and Discourse
    Paper:
    Disrupting Ableism and Building Inclusive Schools: A Teacher Study Group
    Friday, April 4
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 107B
  • Session: Identifying Albeism in K-12 Schooling and Postsecondary Contexts
    Paper:
    Institutionalized Ableism and the Misguided “Disability Awareness Day”: Tranformative Pedagogies for Teacher Education
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Douglas Larkin (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Legal Trends in Education
    Paper:
    A Labor Equity Analysis of the Impact of the Teacher Effectiveness and Accountability for the
    Children of New Jersey Act (TEACHNJ)

    Co-Author: Joseph Oluwole
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV

  • Session: How Teachers Teach in Response to Top-Down Mandates and Policies in Education
    Paper:
    “We Also Can’t Evaluate What We Don’t Know”: Cultural Competence in Assessment and Evaluation for Teacher Quality
    Co-Author: Gail Perry-Ryder
    Sunday, April 6
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

  • Session: Lessons Learned From Urban Teacher Residencies
    Session Chairperson
    Paper:
    Evidence for Growth in Secondary Science Residents’ Knowledge for Teaching in an Urban Teacher Residency
    Co-Author: Gail Perry-Ryder

    Monday, April 7
    th 12:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 121C
 
Tamara Lucas (Educational Foundations)

  • Symposium: Improving the Education of Multilingual Learners and Their Teachers Through Interdisciplinary Collaboration
    and Online Professional Development

    Symposium Discussant
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 200 Level, 203A
 
Tanya Maloney (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Alternate-Route Teacher Education: Perspectives and Considerations for Reform
    Paper:
    The Impact of the Teach for America Experience on Emerging Leaders
    Thursday, April 3rd 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Suzanne McCotter (Counseling and Educational Leadership)

  • Session: Defining and Developing Leadership in Educational Administration Programs
    Paper:
    How’d They Do? First-Year Leaders Reflect on Multiple Pathways to Preparation
    Co-Author: Katrina Bulkley
    Sunday, April 6
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Fernando Naiditch (Educational Foundations)

  • Session: Critical Literacy for Social Justice
    Paper:
    Critical Reading for Social Justice Education
    Friday, April 4
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
  • Symposium: Is Emancipatory Action Research in Schools Possible? Continuing the Conversation
    Paper:
    Learning Cycles: A Community-Based Approach to Emancipatory Action Research
    Sunday, April 6
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Marriott / Fourth Level, 410
 
Joseph Oluwole (Counseling and Educational Leadership)

  • Session: Legal Trends in Education
    Paper:
    A Labor Equity Analysis of the Impact of the Teacher Effectiveness and Accountability for the Children of New Jersey Act (TEACHNJ)
    Co-Author: Douglas Larkin
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Francine Peterman (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Issues in Urban Teacher Education
    Paper:
    Urban Schooling and Teacher Education: Responding to the Nature of Socioeconomically and Intellectually Stratifying Standards
    Thursday, April 3
    rd 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 120A
 
Bree Picower (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Symposium: Grassroots Professional Development: Centering the Social Justice Needs of Teachers
    Paper:
    Nothing About Us Without Us: Grassroots Teacher Professional Development for Social Justice
    Friday, April 4
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 200 Level, 203A
 
Monica Taylor (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Symposium: Developing an Inquiry Stance Toward Instructional Leadership: Teacher Leader Action Research
    Paper:
    Teacher as Researcher, Teacher as Scholar, and Teacher as Leader
    Co-Author: Michael Gerard Ryan
    Friday, April 4
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 107B

  • Symposium: Using Third Spaces in Teacher Education Design
    Paper:
    Negotiating the Boundaries as Third Space Educators: Faculty and Mentors Coconstruct Curriculum and Instruction for an Urban Teacher Residency
    Co-Author: Emily Klein
    Friday, April 4
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 114
  • Session: Cases of Learning to Engage in Social Justice Activism
    Paper:
    Inquiring and Facilitating Inquiry With Students: Residents Develop a Social Justice Teaching Stance
    Co-Authors: Emily Klein, Gail Perry-Ryder, Kathryn Strom
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
 
Chris Torres (Counseling and Educational Leadership)

  • Session: Alternate-Route Teacher Education: Perspectives and Considerations for Reform
    Paper:
    Preparation Programs for Alternate-Route teachers: Comparing Teacher Satisfaction with Instruction Aligned to Clinical Practice
    Thursday, April 3
    rd 12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Sara Wasserman (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Symposium: Using Novel Research Materials to Understand Teaching and Learning in the Professions
    Paper:
    Social Network Analysis and Teacher Education/Teacher Development
    Co-Author: Brian Carolan
    Sunday, April 6
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 200 Level, 202B
 
Susan Wray (Early Childhood, Elementary, and Literacy Education)

  • Session: Reflective Practice
    Paper:
    Teaching Portfolios and Preservice Teacher Education: A Review of the Literature (1975-2012)
    Friday, April 4
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Marriott / Fourth Level, 408
  • Session: Lessons Learned From Urban Teacher Residencies
    Session Discussant

    Monday, April 7
    th 12:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 121C
 
Ana Maria Villegas (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Session: Research on Teacher Preparation: Charting the Landscape of a Sprawling Field
    Session Presenter
    Friday, April 4
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 103A

  • Symposium: Redrawing the Map: Toward a Complex Theory of Initial Teacher Education Symposium
    Chairperson and Discussant
    Sunday April 6
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 114

 
Mayida Zaal (Secondary and Special Education)

  • Symposium: Reclaiming the Methodological Grounds of Neoliberal Education Policy Research
    Paper:
    Complicit Practices, Entangled Supports: How Education Policies Miss the Mark at Critical Junctures
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Marriott / Fourth Level, 411
  • Symposium: Sticky Situations and Critical Spaces: Complicating Research, Policy, and Praxis
    Paper:
    Research Meets Pedagogy Meets Action: Untangling Aims and Methods in Classroom-Based Youth Participatory Action
    Monday, April 7
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 102B


STUDENTS

Linda Whalen Abrams (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Session: Research on Teacher Preparation: Charting the Landscape of a Sprawling Field Session
    Presenter
    Friday, April 4
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 103A
 
Drew Berkowitz (Pedagogy and Philosophy)

  • Session: Contexts for Learning: A Focus on Media and After-School Programs
    Paper:
    What Teachers Are Not Being Told About Students’ Out-of-School Fan Literacies
    Thursday, April 3
    rd 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 200 Level, Hall E
 
Charity Dacey (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Session: Exploring Teacher Perceptions, Classroom Assessment Practice, and Implications for Achievement
    Paper:
    Assessing Assessment Texts: Where is Planning?
    Co-Author: Nicole Barnes, Helenrose Fives
    Sunday, April 6
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
  • Session: Using Embedded Technologies for Teacher Professional Development
    Paper:
    Sustained Inquiry-Focused Professional Development for Teacher Learning
    Co-Author: Nicole Barnes, Helenrose Fives
    Monday, April 7
    th 10:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III
 
Tammy Mills (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Session: Research on Teacher Preparation: Charting the Landscape of a Sprawling Field
    Session Presenter
    Friday, April 4
    th 2:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 103A
 
Gail Perry-Ryder (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Session: Cases of Learning to Engage in Social Justice Activism
    Paper:
    Inquiring and Facilitating Inquiry With Students: Residents Develop a Social Justice Teaching Stance
    Co-Authors: Emily Klein, Kathryn Strom, Monica Taylor
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV
  • Session: How Teachers Teach in Response to Top-Down Mandates and Policies in Education
    Paper:
    “We Also Can’t Evaluate What We Don’t Know”: Cultural Competence in Assessment and Evaluation for Teacher Quality
    Co-Author: Douglas Larkin
    Sunday, April 6
    th 4:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace III

  • Session: Lessons Learned From Urban Teacher Residencies
    Paper:
    Evidence for Growth in Secondary Science Residents’ Knowledge for Teaching in an Urban Teacher Residency
    Co-Author: Douglas Larkin

    Monday, April 7
    th 12:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 121C
 
Michael Gerard Ryan (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Symposium: Developing an Inquiry Stance Toward Instructional Leadership: Teacher Leader Action Research
    Paper:
    Teacher as Researcher, Teacher as Scholar, and Teacher as Leader
    Co-Author: Monica Taylor
    Friday, April 4
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 100 Level, 107B
 
Kathryn Strom (Teacher Education and Teacher Development)

  • Session: Cases of Learning to Engage in Social Justice Activism
    Paper:
    Inquiring and Facilitating Inquiry With Students: Residents Develop a Social Justice Teaching Stance
    Co-Authors: Emily Klein, Gail Perry-Ryder, Monica Taylor
    Saturday, April 5
    th 8:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.
    Convention Center / 400 Level, Terrace IV