Congratulations 2014 School of Communication and Media Award Recipients and Graduating Students

The College of the Arts congratulates its 2014 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients below and all graduating students from the School of Communication and Media. Recognitions are being given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department/school award ceremonies and at the college’s 24th Convocation ceremony taking place Sunday, May 18, at 7 p.m. at Sprague Field (Raindates: May 22 or 23). Music alumna (read bio here) will receive the Montclair State University Distinguished Alumni Award,  James Smith will receive the Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award and Lin Pernille Kristensen will deliver the senior address. (For a complete list of all the scholarship and award-certificate recipients from the College of the Arts, visit here.)

Achievement in Production Award (TVDM)
Weaam Ali
Bryana Arlington
Michael Bufis
Sofia Chavez
Ryan Miller
Kyle Parkin
Lindsay Rassmann
Thomas Russell
Brianna Seneca
Jack Smith IV

Radio Club of America Scholarship Award (TVDM)
Orlando Hurtado
Silas Kezengwa
Michael Claudio
Gentrix Shanga

Angelo and Margaret J. DiFlauro Award (TVDM)
Ryan Powers

Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Kyle Parkin

John D. Sharkey Award
Craig Gorbunoff

Mary C. Lozada Award (TVDM)
Bryana Arlington

Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award (TVDM)
Tyler Rosenberg

Cento Amici Award
Rebecca Gruber
Michael Panepinto

Excellence in Cinematography
Sierra Johansen

Faculty Award (TVDM)
Tonya Moken

Wayne Bond Communication Achievement Award
Danielle Iannetta 

American Broadcasting Company
Steven Melone

LPH Thomas Veenendall Scholarship
Nakia Swinton

Excellence in Speech Communication Award
Alexis Almeida

Excellence in Public Relations Award
Brian Johnston

Excellence in Filmmaking Award
Karl Erickson
Thomas Mika

MVP
Adam Egizi

Excellence in Directing Award
Jamison LoCasio 

Excellence in Screenwriting Award
Evan Dickerson
Ryan Moore

Excellence in Organizational Communication Award
Samara Abulebda

Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Emma Klein

Georgina Solarino Scholarship in Communication Studies
Stacey Soycher

Excellence in Communication and Media Arts Award
Maria Espaillat