Division of Student Development and Campus Life Red Ribbon Awards
The Red Ribbon Awards recognize and reward individual employees and groups in the Division of Student Development and Campus Life for their outstanding performance, special accomplishments and overall contributions to the division and the University community. The Division’s Mission Statement sets the standard for what we accomplish in the division; these awards recognize those individuals who have advanced our mission in significant ways through their effort. The Red Ribbon Awards are presented each year at the division’s Fall Opening Meeting in September.
Teamwork Award:
Recognizes a SDCL staff group that fosters cooperation, collaboration and open communication through their work together on a project or significant initiative that advances departmental goals and the University’s mission. This group takes teamwork to the next level; they laugh, they support each other’s work, they do the hard parts together, and they appreciate and benefit from the strengths of each individual member of the group.
Customer Service Award:
Recognizes a SDCL staff member who consistently and warmly exemplifies the spirit of providing outstanding customer service to others in their day to day interactions. This person models active listening, a willingness to engage in problem solving with others, an educational approach that helps teach customers how to find and understand information and processes, and hands-on follow-through. Whether their formal position responsibilities include front line customer service or not, this person goes above and beyond to make sure others have what they need to succeed.
Change Agent Award:
Recognizes a SDCL staff member who has contributed to positive change in the division or the institution by modelling qualities of outstanding leadership, regardless of their formal position. Through their vision, their skill at inspiring, including and recognizing others, their ability to challenge the way we always do things to encourage improvement, and their willingness to step into whatever role is needed to get the job done, this person embodies the idea of leaders as ordinary people who make extraordinary things happen.
Unsung Hero Award:
Recognizes a SDCL staff member who strives to make a positive difference in the division and in the lives of others without seeking recognition or reward for themselves. The recipient supports their colleagues through quiet acts of kindness, volunteers for the tasks that no one else wants, and regularly demonstrates their regard for the greater good in some way. They may not be aware that their actions are even noticed, much less appreciated. But we know they bring steadfast commitment and heart to our work.
Administrative Professional Award:
Recognizes a CWA or AFT SDCL staff member who exemplifies excellence in the delivery of administrative, secretarial and/or clerical support for a unit or department. This individual possesses a toolkit of incredible skills including a substantial understanding of processes and policies, a strong network of diplomatic relationships with important partner offices, an unflappable demeanor, a positive, can-do attitude, and a deep reservoir of patience. Their presence and work on behalf of a unit and the division is critical to the success of the department.
For All You Do For Us Award:
Recognizes an individual or department outside the SDCL Division, who contributes to our goals in support of students, demonstrates willingness to collaborate and work together for the good of all involved, and helps us to advance the mission of the division and the University.
Vice President’s Award:
Recognizes an outstanding SDCL staff member who has made truly distinctive contributions to the division and our students through excellence in their job performance.
The nomination form for awards recognizing accomplishments of the 2018-19 academic year will be available in Spring 2019. Be sure to check back soon for more information.
Administrative Professional Award (new for 2017-18)
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Cody Inglis | Recreation Center | 2017-18 |
Sonia Rios | VP Office, Student Development and Campus Life | 2017-18 |
Change Agent Award (new for 2017-18)
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Let’s Talk Team | Counseling & Psychological Services | 2017-18 |
Care Team | Dean of Students Office | 2017-18 |
Sudha Wadhwani | Counseling & Psychological Services | 2017-18 |
Courage Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Dr. Kristine DeJesus | Counseling & Psychological Services | 2013-14 |
Dr. Marie Cascarano | Health Promotion | 2013-14 |
Steven Tolman | Center for Student Involvement | 2013-14 |
Customer Service Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
AJ Primavera | Residence Life | 2017-18 |
Red Hawk Central Team | Red Hawk Central | 2017-18 |
Tabitha Mitchell | Undergraduate Admissions | 2017-18 |
Fellowship Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
John Delate, | Residence Life | 2016-17 |
Tara L. Rienecker, | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2016-17 |
Brian Edwards, | LGBTQ Center | 2014-15 |
Kevin Schafer, | Residence Life | 2010-11 |
Sudha Wadhwani, | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2008-09 |
Jhon Velasco, | CNVPP | 2006-07 |
Kristen Lelli, | Residence Life | 2006-07 |
Esmilda Abreu, | Women’s Center | 2005-06 |
Esmilda Abreu | Women’s Center | 2004-05 |
Fr. Albert Berner | Campus Ministry | 2003-04 |
Keith Fonseca, | Campus Recreation Center | 2001-02 |
Carolyn Jones, | Career Development | 2000-01 |
Grit Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Linda A. Smith, | Disability Resource Center | 2016-17 |
Romayne Eaker-Kelly, | Campus Recreation Center | 2016-17 |
Random Act of Kindness Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Kellen Smith-Washington, | Academic Success & Retention Programs | 2016-17 |
Ronald Dewitt, | University Police | 2007-08 |
MaryLou Vinges, | Campus Ministry | 2003-04 |
Eric Moskovitz, | Academic Advising | 2002-03 |
Gennae Hinson, | Undergraduate Admissions | 2002-03 |
Amelia Fischer, | Dean of Students Office | 2002-03 |
Paul Giardino, | University Police | 2002-03 |
Kaluba Chipepo, | University Police | 2001-02 |
Dolores Lyach, | Residence Life | 2000-01 |
Spirit Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Arian Bryant | 2003-04 | |
Julie Fleming, CSI | Center for Student Involvement | 2003-04 |
S. Regina Sargent | 2003-04 |
Teamwork Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Academic Advising | Academic Advising | 2015-16, 2007-08, 2004-05 |
Academic Success Center Staff | Academic Success Center | 2017-18 |
Auxiliary Services Team | Auxiliary Services | 2015-16, 2011-12, 2004-05 |
Brenda Varcadipone | Brenda Varcadipone | 2010-11 |
CAPS & DOS | Counseling & Psychological Services | 2003-04 |
Chartwells | Dining Services | 2015-16, 2011-12 |
CNVPP | 2005-06 | |
Cynthia Dormann | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2012-13 |
Disability Resource Center | Disability Resource Center | 2014-15 |
EOF Staff | Educational Opportunity Fund Programs | 2017-18, 2004-05 |
Esmilda Abreu | Women’s Center | 2000-01 |
Financial Aid Team | Financial Aid | 2015-16, 2003-04, 2002-03 |
Health Promotion & CAPS | Campus Recreation Center & Counseling and Psychological Services | 2015-16 |
Hispanic Student College Institute | Undergraduate Admissions | 2016-17 |
Intercollegiate Athletics Staff | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2007-08 |
John Davis | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2012-13 |
Joseph Savoia | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2012-13 |
Julie Fleming | Center for Student Involvment | 2012-13 |
Kelly O’Connor | Campus Recreation Center | 2012-13 |
Leadership Programs | Center for Student Involvement | 2014-15 |
Mario Rapetti | Residence Life | 2012-13 |
New Student Experience Team | New Student | 2007-08, 2003-04, 2002-03 |
OneMontclair Student Core Team: | Cross Divisional Committee | 2015-16 |
Pre-Enrollment Specialist | Undergraduate Admissions | 2016-17 |
Prof Development Series Planning Committee | Divisional Committee | 2003-04 |
Registrar’s Office | Registrar’s Office | 2003-04, 2002-03 |
Residence Life | Residence | 2014-15, 2009-10, 2007-08, 2005-06, 2002-03 |
SDCL Tech Team | SDCL Tech | 2017-18, 2015-16, 2009-10, 2004-05 |
Sodexho Team | Dining Services | 2004-05 |
Stephanie Sabaliauskas | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2004-05 |
Student Involvement & Health Promotion | Center for Student Involvement and Campus Recreation Center | 2016-17 |
Susan Gutowski | Academic Advising | 2002-03 |
Suzanne Pasquino | Enrollment Management | 2002-03 |
Undergraduate Admissions Team | Undergraduate Admissions | 2002-03 |
University Health Center | University Health | 2015-16, 2009-10, 2001-02 |
University Police Staff | University Police | 2009-10, 2003-04 |
Welcome Week Committee | Cross Divisional Committee | 2002-03 |
Unsung Hero Award
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
James Anderson | Financial Aid | 2017-18 |
Jillian Ploskonka | Center for Leadership and Engagement | 2017-18 |
Stacy Robinson-McConnell | 2014-15 | |
Andrew Pignataro | Auxiliary Services | 2013-14 |
Jeanine Stroh | Residence Life | 2013-14 |
Vice President’s Award
Holly Gera | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2017-18 |
Bertha Diggs | Educational Opportunity Fund Programs | 2016-17 |
Jordanna Maziarz | Undergraduateersity Admissions | 2016-17 |
Carol Miller | University Healthersity Center | 2015-16 |
Fatima deCarvalho | Dean of Students Office | 2015-16 |
James Davison | Enrollment Management | 2015-16 |
Reggie Walker | Educational Opportunity Fund Programs | 2015-16 |
Sonja G. Tillman | Student Center | 2015-16 |
Tara Parker | University Health Center | 2015-16 |
Jaclyn Friedman-Lombardo | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2014-15 |
Officer Falco | University Police | 2014-15 |
Lisa Weinberg | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2013-14 |
Vincent Maffei | Financial Aid | 2013-14 |
Colleen Barbella | Student Academic Services | 2012-13 |
Denise Rodak | Center for Advising and Student Transitions | 2012-13 |
Susan Gutowski | Center for Advising and Student Transitions | 2012-13 |
Tara Morlando-Zurlo | Student Academic Services | 2012-13 |
Thea E. Dyer | Residence Life | 2012-13 |
Allyson Straker-Banks | Student Academic Services | 2011-12 |
Fred Stolarski | Undergraduate Admissions | 2011-12 |
Pat Fischer | Dean of Students Office | 2011-12 |
Keith Fonseca | Campus Recreation Center | 2009-10 |
Mary Murphy | Undergraduate Admissions | 2008-09 |
Allyson Straker-Banks | Student Academic Services | 2007-08 |
Andrew Pignataro | Auxiliary Services | 2006-07 |
Joseph Rodak | ID Card Office | 2006-07 |
Janine Jakubas | University Police | 2005-06 |
Kieran Barrett | University Police | 2005-06 |
Lee Castro | University Police | 2005-06 |
Fred Stolarski | Undergraduate Admissions | 2004-05 |
Margaree Coleman-Carter | Dean of Students Office | 2004-05 |
Richard Williams | University Police | 2004-05 |
Susan Walker | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2004-05 |
Brian Sentowski | 2003-04 | |
Fatima deCarvalho | Center for Student Involvement | 2003-04 |
Janice Reed | Center for Academic Development & Advising | 2003-04 |
Linda Smith | Disability Resource Center | 2003-04 |
Troy Sessoms | Intercollegiate Athletics | 2003-04 |
Vincent Maffei | Financial Aid | 2003-04 |
Ben Brennan | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2002-03 |
Carlos Espinoza | ID Card Office | 2002-03 |
Donna Barry | University Health Center | 2002-03 |
Gail Feinbloom | Academic Advising | 2002-03 |
Jamal Shahin | Center for Academic Development & Advising | 2002-03 |
Mary Murphy | Undergraduate Admissions | 2002-03 |
Regina Sargent | Residence Life | 2002-03 |
Reginald Ross | Enrollment Management | 2002-03 |
Robb Rehberg | Emergency Medical Services | 2002-03 |
Theresa Giardino | Residence Life | 2002-03 |
Debbie Solomine | Registrar | 2000-01 |
Todd Weinman | Counseling and Psychological Services | 2000-01 |
Virginia Salas | VP Office Student Development and Campus Life | 2000-01 |
For All You Do For Us Award (External to the Division)
Name | Division | Year |
---|---|---|
Karolina Maneva-Jakimoska | Division of Information Technology | 2017-2018 |
Catering Team | Dining Services | 2017-18 |
Parking & Transportation Services Team | Parking & Transportation Services | 2017-18 |
Andrew Wiese | College of Science & Mathematics | 2015-16 |
Christine Sandella | Academic Affairs | 2015-16 |
James Lopes | Human Resources | 2015-16 |
David Josephson | Budget & Planning | 2012-13 |
Michael Zanko | Facilities | 2012-13 |
Sharon Mahoney | Facilities | 2012-13 |
Counseling & Educational Leadership Team | Dept of Counseling & Educational Leadership | 2010-11 |
Marketing & Graphic Services Team | University Marketing | 2009-10 |
University Communications Team | University Communications | 2009-10 |
Facilities Services Team | Facilities | 2008-09 |
Ruth Zerwitz-Berenson | Teacher Education | 2007-08 |
Sally McWilliams | Women & Gender Studies | 2007-08 |
Cindy Meneghin | Communications & Marketing | 2006-07 |
Clifford Lawrence | 2006-07 | |
Lawrence Lemley | 2006-07 | |
Liliam Turino | 2006-07 | |
Marilynn Kind | Budget Office | 2006-07 |
Renee Cetrulo | Dining Services | 2006-07 |
Rosario Gencarelli | 2006-07 | |
Saturnino “Junior” Camacho | 2006-07 | |
Student Center Custodial Staff Team | Facilities | 2006-07 |