Greek Life Awards

The Office of Greek Life and the Greek Council honor and celebrate the Greek Community's accomplishments every year. We are happy to recognize and honor individual, council and chapter recipients for all they have done for the Montclair State Greek Life community. 

 

2016-2017 Award Winners

  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc. 
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc. 
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latino Fraternity Inc. 
  • Educational Program of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senioritas Latinas Unidad Sorority Inc., Just Do It
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Sigma Delta Phi, Date Auction
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Kellen Smith-Washington
  • Amanda "Ducky" Quesada Award: Sara Gonazlez, Theta Delta Sigma
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Kira Casas, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Chris Barrosso, Alpha Chi Rho
  • Presidents of the Year: Danielle Laing (Alpha Kappa Alpha), Sarah Bombino (Delta Phi Epsilon), Samantha Burns (Theta Kappa Chi), Douglas Arouh (Delta Chi), Daniel Cyckowski (Phi Sigma Phi) and Erica Morals (Lambda Theta Alpha)
  • Senior of Distinction: Christine Ponella, Alpha Iota Chi
  • Greek Unity Award: Michael Williams
  • Campus and Community: Welington Gomez
  • Unsung Hero: Julio Nunez and Joshua Bishop-Mbachu
  • Council of the Year: The United Greek Coalition (UGC)
  • Chapter of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senioritas Latinas Unidad Sorority Inc

2015-2016 Award Winners

  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Incorporated
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Theta Kappa Chi, Theta Tea Party
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Incorporated
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Sigma Lambda Upsilon, Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Incorporated
  • Educational Program of the Year: Theta Delta Sigma Society Incorporated, Holocaust Remberance Day
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Delta Phi Epsilon, Deepher Dude
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Brian Edwards
  • Amanda "Ducky" Quesada Award: Marissa Gally, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Carolina Focella, Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Kelsea Rowan, Theta Delta Sigma Society Incorporated
  • Presidents of the Year: Amanda San Lucas (Delta Phi Epsilon), Kelsea Rowan (Theta Delta Sigma), Jaden Jackson (Alpha Chi Rho), Samantha Conley (Delta Xi Delta), Christian Gonzales (Lambda Upsilon Lambda), Lynese Rawlins (Alpha Kappa Alpha)
  • Senior of Distinction: Orlando Castillo, Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity Incorporated
  • Greek Unity Award: Matthew Lerman
  • Council of the Year: The Local Council
  • Chapter of the Year: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Incorporated

2014-2015 Award Winners

  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Incorporated
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Pi Kappa Alpha, Pike Hike
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Incorporated
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Sigma Pi
  • Educational Program of the Year: Phi Sigma Pi, Dinner Etiquette
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Mu Sigma Upsilon Sorority, Incorporated, R.A.C.E
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Julie Fleming
  • Amanda "Ducky" Quesada Award: Natalie Piccinich, Phi Sigma Pi
  • Greek Man of the Year: Michael Ladines, Theta Xi
  • Greek Woman of the Year: Aashna Jariwala, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Council of the Year: National Panhellenic Conference
  • Chapter of the Year: Sigma Sigma Sigma