Awardees

Herman and Margaret Sokol gave generously to their alma mater, all of it dedicated to the University's science programs. Prior gifts totaling approximately $3 million established, among other things, an endowed chair in chemistry, a graduate fellowship in chemistry, a science lecture series and freshmen chemistry scholarships. Below are the faculty and student recipients of Sokol gifts since the awards were first established in 1984.

Faculty Fellow Award

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Huan Feng Earth & Environmental Studies 2006
Zhadong Feng Earth & Environmental Studies 2005
Quinn Vega Biology & Molecular Biology 2004
Dajin Wang Computer Science 2003
Duke Ophori Earth & Environmental Studies 2002
Marc Kasner Chemistry & Biochemistry 2001
Haci-Murat Hubey Computer Science 2000
George Antoniou Computer Science 1999
Bonnie K. Lustigman Biology & Molecular Biology 1998
Jonathan M. Lincoln Earth & Environmental Studies 1997
Anna C. Pai Biology & Molecular Biology 1996
Ludwik Kowalski Mathematical Sciences 1995
Lee H. Lee Biology & Molecular Biology 1994
John L. Isidor Chemistry & Biochemistry 1993
Pamela J. Delaney Chemistry & Biochemistry 1992
Evan M. Maletsky Mathematical Sciences 1991

Back to Top

Faculty/Student Research Grant

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Stefan Robila Computer Science 2006
Katherine Herbert Computer Science 2006
John Michael Berger Chemistry & Biochemistry 2006
Duke Ophori Earth & Environmental Studies 2005
Matthew Gorring Earth & Environmental Studies 2005
Andreas Koeller Computer Science 2005
James Campanella Biology & Molecular Biology 2004
John Jenq Computer Science 2004
Dirk Vanderklein Biology & Molecular Biology 2004
Charles Du Biology & Molecular Biology 2004
Jonathan M. Lincoln Earth & Environmental Studies 2003
Michael A. Jones Mathematical Sciences 2003
Charles Du Biology & Molecular Biology 2003
Matthew L. Gorring Earth & Environmental Studies 2002
Lora Billings & Gideon Weinstein Mathematical Sciences 2002
Dawn del Carlo Chemistry & Biochemistry 2002
James Campanella Biology & Molecular Biology 2002
Sandra Adams Biology & Molecular Biology 2002
Huan Feng Earth & Environmental Studies 2001
Renata Bailey Chemistry & Biochemistry 2001
James Dyer Chemistry & Biochemistry 2001
Carol Stone Biology & Molecular Biology 2001
James Campanella Biology & Molecular Biology 2001
Dirk Vanderklein Biology & Molecular Biology 2000
William Solecki Earth & Environmental Studies 2000
James Dyer Chemistry & Biochemistry 2000
Brant Chapman Chemistry & Biochemistry 2000
John A. Smallwood Biology & Molecular Biology 1999
Mark S. Korlie Mathematical Sciences 1999
Matthew Gorring Earth & Environmental Studies 1999
Saliya A. DeSilva Chemistry & Biochemistry 1999
Bonnie K. Lustigman Biology & Molecular Biology 1998
Lee H. Lee Biology & Molecular Biology 1998
Ann Kindfield Biology & Molecular Biology 1998
Scott L. Kight Biology & Molecular Biology 1998
Dajin Wang Computer Science 1997
David Pushkin Chemistry & Biochemistry 1997
John J. Gaynor Biology & Molecular Biology 1997
Shelley Weinstock Chemistry & Biochemistry 1996
Duke Ophori Earth & Environmental Studies 1996
George Antoniou Computer Science 1996

Back to Top

Award for International Graduate Study/Research

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Michael DaSilva Geoscience 2006
Sandow Mark Yidana Environmental Management 2005
Patricia J. Platner Biology 2002
Brenda Paradiso-Kunz Geology 2001
Walter Jaslanek Geoscience 2000
Darrin Wolsko Biology & Molecular Biology 1999
Jerome You Biology 1998
Deniz Altin Geoscience & Biology 1997
Andrew Harmel Environmental Science 1996
Debra Arcuri Biology 1995

Back to Top

Graduate Fellowship in Science

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Vanessa M. Heba Molecular Biology 2005
Mahesha Dharmasena Chemistry 2004
Christopher Player Biology 2003
Tin-Chun Chu Biology 2001
Christine Bray Chemistry 2001
Etzer Darout Geoscience 2000
Sukhwinder Singh Biochemistry 1999
Daniel Savad Chemistry 1998
Andres Zavaleta Chemistry 1996
Gasner Coreus Biochemistry 1995
Laura Erdman Chemistry 1994
Ronald Faulseit, Jr. Chemistry 1993
Vanessa Grey Chemistry 1992
Robert Kroczynski Chemistry 1991
Wendy McManus Chemistry 1990
Keith Sampino Chemistry 1989
Heidi Weiss Chemistry 1988
Jack Titus Chemistry 1987
Christine Simonsen Chemistry 1987
Christian Lombardo Chemistry 1986
Rosemarie O’Mahoney Chemistry 1984

Back to Top

Graduate Summer Research

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Charles Chris Kontos Environmental Studies 2006
Janice D. Thomas Mathematics 2005
Amy Fiorillo Biochemistry 2005
Peter F. Davis Environmental Studies 2004
Christin Cifelli Geoscience 2004
Patricia Minihan Biochemistry 2003

Back to Top

Freshman Chemistry Scholarship

RecipientDepartment/MajorYear
Kyle Hansen Chemistry 2005
Brent Westcott Chemistry/BS PharmD 2005
Christina Smith Chemistry 2005
Maxwell Severance Chapman Chemistry 2005
Sean Hughes Biochemistry 2005
Kristen Taraboccia Chemistry 2004
Napat Singh Chemistry 2004
Kajal Shah Chemistry 2004
Jenny Rhee Chemistry 2004
Bryan Chin Biochemistry 2004
Stephanie L. Smith (Dinner: 11/18/03) Chemistry 2003
Piotr L. Pierog Biochemistry 2003
Deirdre P. Maino Biochemistry 2003
Crystal S. Davis Biochemistry 2003
Richard Casazza Chemistry 2003
Jessica Cariglia Biochemistry 2003
Carlos Arguelles Biochemistry 2003
Manasse Mbaja Biochemistry 2002
Victor Geraldo Biochemistry 2002
Benjamin Glaz Chemistry 2002
Kerri Flanagan Chemistry 2002
Laura Duffy Biochemistry 2002
Christian Dries Biochemistry 2002
Alyssa Calabro Chemistry 2002
Yesica C. Martinez Chemistry 2001
Lauren J. McAlister Chemistry 2001
Thomas J. Drwiega Chemistry 2001
Melanie A. Wrzesinski Biochemistry 2001
Monica A. Zurawski Biochemistry 2001
Aarika O. Halstead Biochemistry 2001
Sachiko Y. Fujioka Biochemistry 2001
Shannon M. Farley N/A 2000
Dana Israeli N/A 2000
Philip Hammarberg N/A 2000
Alan J. Townsend N/A 2000
Alen Torres N/A 2000
Andrea Nicholas N/A 2000
Vipul Sharma N/A 1999
Monifa Seawell N/A 1999
Tecile Prince N/A 1999
Kathleen Mullen N/A 1999
Kenneth Lackey N/A 1999
Jill Hunter N/A 1999
Michael Boyle N/A 1999
Brian Arnesman N/A 1999
Farshid Soleimanian N/A 1998
Elizabeth Ourfalian N/A 1998
Temitope Olufade N/A 1998
Noredia Ojogun N/A 1998
Anthony DeMarco N/A 1998
William Brown N/A 1998
Rachel Bailen N/A 1998
Mayuko Yokota N/A 1997
Manal Taha N/A 1997
Carrie Nienstedt N/A 1997
Vladimir Michtcherkine N/A 1997
Danna Haberle N/A 1997
Javier Gonzalez N/A 1997
Dennis Butler N/A 1997
Christine Bray N/A 1997
Amina Sheikh N/A 1996
Lady Solano N/A 1996
Chidi Ogbonna N/A 1996
Nicole Gyamfi N/A 1996
Reji George N/A 1996
Cecilia Cartegena N/A 1996
Dumaka Blunt N/A 1996
Esther Barney N/A 1996
Sukhwinder Singh N/A 1995
Francisco Realpe N/A 1995
Michael Niebo N/A 1995
Eric Lamendola N/A 1995
Dana Iacullo N/A 1995
Lynn Hernandez N/A 1995
Daniel Gonzalez N/A 1995
Sandra Barkoczy N/A 1995
Laura Turner N/A 1994
Georgia Tasiopoulos N/A 1994
Daniel Savad N/A 1994
Leanne Sarubbi N/A 1994
Omeche Idoko N/A 1994
Danielle Nardin N/A 1994
Matthew Mongelli N/A 1994
Jaylene Jardinico N/A 1994
Sharon Scott N/A 1993
Jennifer Pinkowsky N/A 1993
Ebenezer Niimoi N/A 1993
Jessica Kabasakalian N/A 1993
Schonice Garvin N/A 1993
Melanie Fleming N/A 1993
Ramonica Butler N/A 1993
Barbara Brennan N/A 1993

Back to Top