three young men

Greek Life Awards

The Office of Greek Life and the Greek Council honor and celebrate the Greek Community’s accomplishments every year. We are happy to recognize and honor individual, council and chapter recipients for all they have done for the Montclair State Greek Life community.

2020-2021 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Omega Phi Chi Multicultural Sorority, Inc
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Theta Kappa Chi
  • Outstanding Community Service Award:
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Omega Phi Chi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Educational Program/Theme Week of the Year: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc. “Week of Wisdom”
  • Outstanding Program/Theme Week of the Year: Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc., Making Career Decisions in a Pandemic
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Kellen Washington
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Memorial Award: Camryn Wade, Theta Phi Alpha
  • Greek Council Representative of the Year: Nilson Rosado, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Elizabeth Moyeno, Omega Phi Chi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Luz Corado Polo, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Presidents of the Year: Kaylyn Alston (Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc./NPHC), Jessi Coleman (Phi Sigma Sigma/NPC), Patrick Clackner (Phi Delta Theta/IFC), Kayla Feuer (Theta Kappa Chi/TLC), Parker Santos (Phi Sigma Pi/IGC) and Corina Perez (Sigma Lambda Upsilon Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc./UGC)
  • Senior of Distinction: Elizabeth Moyeno, Omega Phi Chi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Greek Unity Award: Jasmine Rae Williams, Sigma Delta Phi
  • Campus and Community Award: Manuela Paula Alonso, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Unsung Hero: Luz Corado Polo, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Council of the Year: United Greek Coalition
  • Chapter of the Year: Theta Kappa Chi
2019-2020 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Delta Chi
  • Educational Program/Theme Week of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority, Inc. “Cuida Tu Tierra”
  • Outstanding Program/Theme Week of the Year: Sigma Delta Tau, Women’s Empowerment Month
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Casey Coleman
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Memorial Award: Elizabeth Moyeno, Omega Phi Chi Multicultural Sorority, Inc.
  • Greek Council Representative of the Year: Michael Straube, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Jose Rivera, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Ariana Pereira, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.
  • Presidents of the Year: Desiree Fortson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc./NPHC), Emily Miske (Theta Phi Alpha/NPC), Giancarlo Rodolico (Pi Kappa Alpha/IFC), Alexandra Quast-Cadavid (Delta Xi Delta/TLC), Cristina Latino (Sigma Alpha Iota/IGC) and Bryan Hernandez (La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc./UGC)
  • Senior of Distinction: Brigitte Bedoya, Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
  • Greek Unity Award: Miguel Rios, Sigma Lambda Beta International Fraternity, Inc.
  • Campus and Community Award: Paul McGroarty, Delta Chi
  • Unsung Hero: Joseph Lopez, Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity, Inc.
  • Council of the Year: United Greek Coalition
  • Chapter of the Year: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
2018-2019 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Sigma Lambda Upsilon Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.
  • Educational Program of the Year: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc., “Aspire High”
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Delta Xi Delta, “Suicide Prevention Week”
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Casey Coleman
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Award: Krupa Vekaria, Alpha Phi Omega
  • Greek Council Representative of the Year: Maria Taute, Delta Xi Delta
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Ariell Diaz, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Gene Carla Alfiado Zunguza, Sigma Lambda Upsilon Senioritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.
  • Presidents of the Year: Kiyanna Vazquez (Sigma Gamma Rho Sorority Inc.), Toniann Seals (Phi Sigma Sigma), James Perez (Delta Chi), Stephanie Spero (Theta Kappa Chi), Michael Prachthauser (Phi Mu Alpha) and Joan Andujar (La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.)
  • Senior of Distinction: Toniann Seals, Phi Sigma Sigma
  • Greek Unity Award: Maria Taute, Delta Xi Delta
  • Campus and Community: Emily Miske, Theta Phi Alpha
  • Unsung Hero: Christopher Guzman, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Council of the Year: The Local Council
  • Chapter of the Year: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
2017-2018 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Alpha Phi Delta 
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Theta Phi Alpha
  • Educational Program of the Year: Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity Inc., “Oh Sh*t It’s the Cops”
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Lambda Tau Omega Sorority, Inc., “Womyn Against Violent Environments (W.A.V.E.)
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Kellen Washington
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Award: Chris Colatrella, Kappa Sigma
  • Greek Council Representative of the Year: Dominique Pierson, Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Brianna Belcastro, Sigma Delta Phi
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Toniann Seals, Phi Sigma Sigma
  • Presidents of the Year: Dominique Pierson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.), Amanda DePinho (Panhellenic President), Gilbert Addeo (Pi Kappa Alpha), Micaela Caroccio (Theta Kappa Chi), Lidza Cassamjaor (Phi Sigma Pi) and Cesar Nunez (La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.)
  • Senior of Distinction: Aldwing Catano, Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity Inc.
  • Greek Unity Award: Irving Lozada, La Unidad Latina Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity, Inc.
  • Campus and Community: Nerysa Oliveras, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Unsung Hero: Charles Forker, Sigma Pi
  • Council of the Year: National Pan-Hellenic Council (NPHC)
  • Chapter of the Year: Delta Xi Delta Sorority
2016-2017 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latino Fraternity Inc.
  • Educational Program of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senioritas Latinas Unidad Sorority Inc., Just Do It
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Sigma Delta Phi, Date Auction
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Kellen Smith-Washington
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Award: Sara Gonazlez, Theta Delta Sigma
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Kira Casas, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Chris Barrosso, Alpha Chi Rho
  • Presidents of the Year: Danielle Laing (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.), Sarah Bombino (Delta Phi Epsilon), Samantha Burns (Theta Kappa Chi), Douglas Arouh (Delta Chi), Daniel Cyckowski (Phi Sigma Phi) and Erica Morals (Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority Inc.)
  • Senior of Distinction: Christine Ponella, Alpha Iota Chi
  • Greek Unity Award: Michael Williams, Alpha Chi Rho
  • Campus and Community: Welington Gomez, Lambda Sigma Upsilon Latino Fraternity Inc.
  • Unsung Hero: Julio Nunez, La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc. and Joshua Bishop-Mbachu, Psi Sigma Phi Multicultural Fraternity Inc.
  • Council of the Year: The United Greek Coalition (UGC)
  • Chapter of the Year: Sigma Lambda Upsilon/Senoritas Latinas Unidad Sorority Inc
2015-2016 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Theta Kappa Chi, Theta Tea Party
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Sigma Lambda Upsilon, Senoritas Latinas Unidas Sorority Inc.
  • Educational Program of the Year: Theta Delta Sigma Society Incorporated, Holocaust Remembrance Day
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Delta Phi Epsilon, Deepher Dude
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Brian Edwards
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Award: Marissa Gally, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Carolina Focella, Sigma Sigma Sigma
  • Greek Leader of the Year: Kelsea Rowan, Theta Delta Sigma Society Incorporated
  • Presidents of the Year: Amanda San Lucas (Delta Phi Epsilon), Kelsea Rowan (Theta Delta Sigma), Jaden Jackson (Alpha Chi Rho), Samantha Conley (Delta Xi Delta), Christian Gonzales (La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.), Lynese Rawlins (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc.)
  • Senior of Distinction: Orlando Castillo, Lambda Theta Phi Latin Fraternity Inc.
  • Greek Unity Award: Matthew Lerman, Theta Xi
  • Council of the Year: The Local Council
  • Chapter of the Year: La Unidad Latina, Lambda Upsilon Lambda Fraternity Inc.
2014-2015 Award Winners
  • Outstanding Scholarship Award: Sigma Delta Tau
  • Outstanding Leadership Award: Lambda Theta Alpha Latin Sorority, Inc.
  • Philanthropic Excellence Award: Pi Kappa Alpha, Pike Hike
  • Outstanding Community Service Award: Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority, Inc.
  • Outstanding Public Relations Award: Sigma Pi
  • Educational Program of the Year: Phi Sigma Pi, Dinner Etiquette
  • Outstanding Program of the Year: Mu Sigma Upsilon Sorority, Inc., R.A.C.E
  • Outstanding Campus Advisor: Julie Fleming
  • Amanda “Ducky” Quesada Award: Natalie Piccinich, Phi Sigma Pi
  • Greek Man of the Year: Michael Ladines, Theta Xi
  • Greek Woman of the Year: Aashna Jariwala, Theta Kappa Chi
  • Council of the Year: National Panhellenic Conference
  • Chapter of the Year: Sigma Sigma Sigma