Photo of Chapin Hall, home of the Cali School of Music
News

Congratulations 2018 College of the Arts’ Award Recipients

Join the faculty and staff of the College of the Arts in congratulating our exemplary students!

Posted in: Art and Design News, Homepage News and Announcements, Theatre and Dance News, University Galleries News

Feature image for Congratulations 2018 College of the Arts’ Award Recipients

The College of the Arts congratulates its 2018 Scholarship and Award-certificate recipients (listed below) and all graduating students from the Class of 2018. Recognition is has been given to underclassmen, as well as soon-to-be-graduating students, at department and school award ceremonies and at the college’s 28th Convocation ceremony which took place on Monday, May 21 at Sprague Field.


Department of Theatre & Dance Recipients:

Megan Gwozdz Cento Amici Award (Theatre & Dance)
Bridgitte Francis Cento Amici Award (Theatre & Dance)
Daniel Lemache Cento Amici Award (Theatre & Dance)
Jacqui Aberger  Choreographic Excellence Award
Maggie Keller Danceaturgy Award
Lauren O’Brien  Danceaturgy Award
Olivia Pfeffer Department of Theatre & Dance Service Award
Lauren O’Brien  Department of Theatre & Dance Service Award
Alexander Carr Garden State Arts Foundation Award
Marsha Pierre  Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award
Victoria Mergola Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Emily Ingersoll Linda Roberts Outstanding Senior Dance Award
Michelle Guerrizio MSU Dance Education Award
Alyssa Mercieca MSU Dance Spirit Award
Melanie Molina  MSU Dance Spirit Award
Tevin Johnson  Outstanding Performer Award
Tayler Riveron Outstanding Performer Award
Toni Blockburger Peins Dance Scholarship
Lauren O’Brien  National Honors Society of Dance Arts Inductees 
Victoria Lepore National Honors Society of Dance Arts Inductees 
Madalyn Rupprecht National Honors Society of Dance Arts Inductees 
Amy Timmerman National Honors Society of Dance Arts Inductees 

School of Music Recipients:

Victoria Rakus Academic Excellence Award 
Lisa Atkinson Graduate Academic Excellence Award
Alyssa Mannarino Graduate Academic Excellence Award
Ian Castro Benjamin F. Wilkes Scholarship
Emma Patrimonio Cali School Service Award
Evan Fleming Cento Amici Award (Music)
James Reed Ricotta Cento Amici Award (Music)
Teresa Toriello Cento Amici Award (Music)
Clay Beyert Excellence in Band Award 
Richard Blake Excellence in Band Award 
Gabrianna Boomer Excellence in Choir Award 
Rachel Jufer Excellence in Choir Award 
Devin Wason Excellence in Choir Award 
Haley Teicher Excellence in Choir Award 
Sal Alaimo Excellence in Jazz Award
Aurora Mendez Excellence in Orchestra Award 
Erica Hollenbeck Lucille Oliva Award
Martha Watchulec Music Teachers National Association Award
Lisa Atkinson Outstanding Graduate Composer Award
Rob McNamara Outstanding Student Teacher Award 
Jessica Finkelstein Outstanding Student Teacher Award 
Gavin Cappon Outstanding Undergraduate Composer Award
Rob McNamara Outstanding Undergraduate Performance Award
Galo Inga Presser Scholarship
Terrance Thornhill Alumni Achievement Award
Victoria Rakus Cali School Writing Award
Martha Wachulec Social Justice Through Music Award
Jessica Finkelstein Social Justice Through Music Award
Claire Caine David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding Undergraduate Music Therapy Student
Lynn Gumert David Ott Scholarship for Outstanding  Music Therapy Intern

School of Communication and Media Recipients:

TVDM Majors  
Nicholas Franciosa  Achievement in Production Award
Kimberly Devereux Achievement in Production Award
Avery Federico  Achievement in Production Award
Shane Oneill  Achievement in Production Award
Corey Smith  Achievement in Production Award
Collin Borow  Achievement in Production Award
Nicholas Carras  Achievement in Production Award
Michael Stringham  Achievement in Production Award
Elizabeth Clifford  Achievement in Production Award
Claudia Olsen  Achievement in Production Award
Paige Leneve  Achievement in Production Award
Stanley Wiercinski  Faculty Award
Rosanna O’Brien  Faculty Award
Georgia Salvaryn  Journalism Achievement Award
Madison Glassman  Journalism Achievement Award
Alexandra Clark  Journalism Achievement Award
Amina Abdelrahman  Journalism Achievement Award
Anthony Melillo  Bill Puskas Most Promising New Student Award
Melissa Cheeseman  John D Sharkey Award
Allison Giordano  Angelo and Margaret J DiFlauro Award
Michael Grippa  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Sean McChesney  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Nicholas Flaherty  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Sean Martin  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Samuel Flesher  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Austin Resnik  Radio Achievement Awards Scholarship 
Francisco Perez  Christopher Stasheff/Al Prieto Scholarship Award
Christina Urban  Marc and Lila Roseinweig Endowed Scholarship 
Shane Reed  Marc and Lila Roseinweig Endowed Scholarship 
Amanda Eustice  Phil Pepe Sports Media and Journalism Scholarship 
Tyler Monahan  Phil Pepe Sports Media and Journalism Scholarship 
Bryanna Luciano  Phil Pepe Sports Media and Journalism Scholarship 
Corey Sullivan  Phil Pepe Sports Media and Journalism Scholarship 
Bryant Flores  Phil Pepe Sports Media and Journalism Scholarship 
Kate Brauestein  Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Danielle Romanow  Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Christian Curatola  Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Pamela Burrows  Radio Club of America Scholarship Award
Lataya Rothmiller  Stephanie Wood Public Service Award
Babee Garcia  Cento Amici Award 
Jessica Schlimmer  Cento Amici Award 
Michael Anthony Natoli II  Cento Amici Award 
Danielle Weidner  Richard Drukker Award in Journalism 
Genesis Obando  National Association of Hispanic Journalists Jose Rohaidy Award 
Sunah Choudhry  PICA Club of North Jersey Jack Anderson Journalism Scholarship 
Samuel Carliner  PICA Club of North Jersey Jack Anderson Journalism Scholarship 
Chanila German  PICA Club of North Jersey Jack Anderson Journalism Scholarship 
Heather Berzak  PICA Club of North Jersey Jack Anderson Journalism Scholarship 
Robert O’Conor George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Communication and Media 
George Jamgochian  George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Communication and Media 
Taylor Moore  George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Communication and Media 
   
Film Majors  
Samantha Dowd  Excellence in Filmmaking
James Barker Excellence in Filmmaking
Alexa Werrlein  Excellence in Filmmaking
Negin Sedaghat  Movie Magic Producing Award 
Michael Langenberger  Excellence in Cinematography
Sam Mitchell  Excellence in Editing 
Dana Woods  Excellence in Editing 
Robert Acocella  Excellence in Sound 
Rebecca Avilleira  Excellence in Make-Up 
Faranak Schafian  Excellence in Screenwriting 
Daniel Ferrer  Excellence in Screenwriting 
Rebecca Sanchez  Excellence in Screenwriting 
Jessica Schlimmer  Cento Amici Award 
Jessica Schlimmer  CART Advisory Board Scholarship 
Annie Casella Excellence in Filmmaking
Jeffrey Ramella George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Jennifer Wagner  George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Peter Chapman  George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Communication Studies Majors
Lisa Marcellari  Excellence in Public Relations Award
Jonathan Fugger  Excellence in Public Relations Award
Amina Abdelrahman  Excellence in Communication Studies 
Alexander Clark  Communication Studies – Excellence in Communication & Media Arts 
Tihesah Jackson-Aaron  Wayne Bond Communication Studies Achievement Award (UG)
Haley Wells  LPH Thomas Venendall Scholarship
Wayne Woolley  Wayne Bond Communication  Achievement Award (Graduate)
Larissa Lamont  Karl Moll Graduate Award
Lindsay McNamara  Karl Moll Graduate Award
Arielle Flores  Lambda Pi Eta Scholarship
Nicco Baumann  Georgina Solarino Scholarship
Valentina Lombardo  George and Linda Hitzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Brenna Falvey  George and Linda Hitzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Wesley Dunn  George and Linda Hiltzik Scholarships in Comm and Media 
Sabrina Araullo  SCM Community Award 
Kylie Mocarski  Janet Wilson SCM Citizen Award

Department of Art and Design Recipients

Rodolfo Solano Arthur Newman Award
Valerie Dufaut Arthur Newman Award
Felix Martinez Arthur Newman Award
Masuma Begum Lilian Calcia Fine Arts
Masuma Begum Art Gallery Award
Daniel Caposele Fashion Studies Achievement Award
Jose Ortiz Ruslink Fashion Studies 
Hannah Salvaryn Katharine Hall Fashion Studies 
Allison Daly Art & Design Department Award
Eman Walid Alnababteh Art & Design Department Award
Suzie Tuchman  Master of Fine Arts Award
Nadia Estela Master of Fine Arts Award
Morgan Bohn Machuga Visual Arts 
Nicolette Pezzolla Machuga Visual Arts 
Mary Scalone Machuga Visual Arts 
Kimberly Balacuit Ann Chapman Award
Chloe Cruz Don & Judy Miller Award 
Chloe Cruz Cento Amici Award (Art & Design)
Danielle Kocijan Cento Amici Award (Art & Design)
Nikki Zozzaro Cento Amici Award (Art & Design)
Wenci Huang Cart Advisory Board
Chloe Cruz Cart Advisory Board
   
   

College of the Arts Award Recipients

Chloe Cruz College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Wenci Huang College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Chloe Cruz Don & Judy Miller Award 
Rodolfo Solano Arthur Newman Scholarship Award
Valerie Dufaut Arthur Newman Scholarship Award
Felix Martinez Arthur Newman Scholarship Award
Ramzi Husein Dean’s Scholar/Artist Award
Chloe Cruz Cento Amici Award 
Danielle Kocijan Cento Amici Award 
Nikki Zozzaro Cento Amici Award 
Marsha Pierre Jeanne Wade Heningburg Award
Evan Fleming Cento Amici Award 
James Reed Ricotta Cento Amici Award 
Teresa Toriello Cento Amici Award 
Jessica Schlimmer College of the Arts Advisory Board Scholarship Award
Jessica Schlimmer Cento Amici Award 
Michael Anthony Natoli II Cento Amici Award 
Babee Garcia Cento Amici Award 
Bridgitte Francis Cento Amici Award 
Daniel Lemache Cento Amici Award 
Megan Gwozdz Cento Amici Award 

 


Congratulations Graduates!

View select photos of the Undergraduate Commencement

Watch the Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony Video