String Students

Important dates 

January 29:  Shanghai Quartet Concert Wednesdays@1pm
January 31:  Nokuthula Ngwenyama Viola Masterclass 12-2
February 2: Tomoko Fujita Faculty Recital @2pm
February 7: Cho-liang “Jimmy” Lin Violin Masterclass
February 8: Shanghai Quartet at Kasser @8pm
February 12: MSU Faculty String Trio @8pm
March 7th: Jonathan Swartz Violin Masterclass 


Studio Class/Practicum rotation (Fridays from 12-1): New format this year as we want all string students to have a chance to play in Leshowitz.  

Violin –  Hyeyung Yoon; hyeyungyoon@gmail.com
Viola – Kathryn Lockwood; kathlockviola@gmail.com
Cello – Tomoko Fujita; fujitat@montclair.edu
Bass – Nathaniel White; whiten@montclair.edu 


Practicum Pianists:  Protocol and contact information; Please make sure to contact your pianist with plenty of notice to organize rehearsals and to give them music in advance.

Violin – William Hobbs; hobbsburgempire@gmail.com (646) 963-1208
Viola – Sojung Park: scarbo3000@hotmail.com; (917) 349-1210
Cello – Beth Robin beth.robin440@gmail.com (201) 913-3913
Bass –

Date

Leshowitz

G2

206

1/24

Violin

Cello

Viola

1/31

Nokuthula Ngwenyama Viola Masterclass 12-2

Cello

Viola

2/7

Cho-liang “Jimmy” Lin Violin Masterclass

Violin

Cello

2/14

Viola

Go to violin class

Go to violin class

2/28

Violin

3/6

Cello

Violin

Viola

FRIDAY MORNING COACHINGS

Coach/Room

9am

10am

11am

Hyeyung Yoon
(G1)

S7. Violin Sonata
Haruno Sato, Violin
Siying Huang, Piano

A. String Quartet
Xiaofan Hu, Violin 1
Joe Tornquist, Violin 2
Sunny Yeh, viola
Eugene Yuen, Cello

C. String Quartet
Siqi Wang, Violin 1
Kang-ping Zhou, Violin 2
Yuchen Chang, Viola
Ethan De-Rose Travia, Cello

Kathryn Lockwood
(Room 206)

E. Piano Quartet
Giselle Maldona, Violin
Paulina Edel, Viola
Lisa Tiederman, cello
Ethan Dunne, Piano

S6: Viola Sonata
Dorothy Kim, Viola
Wanxiang Qiu, Piano

S2. Trout quintet
Siyang “Jenny” Ji, Piano
Julian Yim, Violin
Sunny Yeh, Viola
Eugene Yuen, cello
Nathan White, bass

Tomoko Fujita
(G2)

S2. Piano Trio in B-flat
Yiheng Zhou, Violin
Xi Yang (CC), cello
Ryan Bridge, piano

S8. Piano Trio in Eflat
Maria Gabrielle Mendez, Violin
Regena Zhang, Cello
Risha Na, Piano

B. String Quartet
Yuling Zhu, Viollin 1
Nicole Vega , Violin 2
Dorothy Kim, Viola
Xi (CC) Yang, Cello

Soyeon Kim
(230)

Rehearsal tbd

S4. Piano four hands
Meng Wang & Ziyu Shu, piano

G. Piano duo – Ravel
Ruogu Ying & Jen Chie, piano

No regular coach
(G-33)

S1. Trout quintet
Wu Han/Shixuan Zhang, piano
Dechopol Kowintaweewat, violin
Julian Sawhill, viola
Zizai Ning, cello
Nate White, bass

S1. Trout quintet
Wu Han/Shixuan Zhang, piano
Dechopol Kowintaweewat, violin
Julian Sawhill, viola
Zizai Ning, cello
Nate White,bass

N/A

 

NON FRIDAY COACHINGS

Monday

2-3pm

Room 445

Coach: Mark Pakman

D. Mozart Viola, Clarinet and Piano Trio
Anthony Kalanick, Clarinet
Emily Wong, Viola
Rina Tabuchi, piano

Monday

Vocal Chamber Music
William Hobbs

Schubert 5: Auf dem
Wanxiang Qiu, Piano
Emely Stratton, voice
Emma Wahlstrom, horn

Monday

Vocal Chamber Music
William Hobbs

Neha Kulkarni & Kangping Zhou, Violin
Yuchen Chang, Viola (2 hours/groups)
Regena Zhang, Cello (1 group)
Denise Rodriguez, Ruogu Ying, Wanxiang Qiu, piano