Awards

Theatre Night Awards

Theatre Night Awards recognizes excellence in the production of high school and middle school straight plays throughout New Jersey.

Our Mission

Our goal is to promote and advance the commitment to high-quality straight play production in New Jersey’s secondary schools. The awards honor the accomplishments of individual achievement of both students and educators in the areas of performance, direction, design and technical theatre, as well as outstanding productions.

We endeavor to raise the bar in the area of straight play production in New Jersey schools. Theatre Night Awards has positively affected the level of directing, acting, design and production work in straight plays. Educators are choosing from a wider and more sophisticated range of plays for production and are experimenting with updated methods and styles of staging plays.

By rewarding challenging choices in the production of new plays and classics, we have observed that more school theatre programs are producing Greek and Shakespeare plays, challenging works by such modern writers as Bertolt Brecht, Brian Friel, Arthur Miller, George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart, as well as new plays and original works.

For the first time in Theatre Night Awards history, we will be accepting musicals as long as they were performed and recorded after January 1, 2020. Because of the difficult nature of producing theatrical work while following COVID-19 restrictions, we have decided to make this change for this year only.

Our History

Theatre Night Awards has been an increasingly significant and well-attended event each year since its inception in 2009. Theatre and Dance Department professor Susan Kerner and Mahwah High School teacher JoAnne Fox conceived the event to provide a balance for the popularity of the high school musical and its celebration at well-established awards ceremonies in New Jersey and the region.

The event is a positive educationally based community building experience.  Students are able to share their work with other students and to be recognized outside their own high schools.  This outside recognition has direct benefits for students and teachers in districts throughout the state.  In a time when theatre arts programs are in peril this outside recognition helps maintain and even build quality high school theatre programs.

Theatre Night Awards 2019-2020 was the first time we had a virtual ceremony. A broadway star studded event, the virtual ceremony was well-received by all and made local headlines. We are happy to announce that we will have a virtual ceremony again this year for the 2020-2021 season, and that we can continue to support, promote and give a platform to the arts in middle and high schools during these difficult times. 

View parts 1 and 2 of our 2019-2020 ceremony below:

Theatre Night Awards Submission Guidelines
    • This year, we are accepting what we’re referring to as “theatrical works”. This includes but is not limited to:
      • Plays and musicals performed live and recorded after January 1, 2020
        • Performed before the pandemic
        • Performed outdoors with social distancing & with or without an audience
        • Performed indoors with social distancing & with or without an audience
      • Plays and musicals performed as radio plays
      • Plays and musicals performed via zoom and other video platforms
      • Plays and musicals filmed and edited together
      • Classroom work
      • Collections of monologues, scenes, and/or songs
      • Devised work is always welcomed as well. 
    • Only the first 100 middle & high schools registered will be accepted.
    • Judging will be based on the submitted video performance of your theatrical work. You may submit your video via UNLISTED youtube link, vimeo link, weTransfer, or google drive link. 
    • Nominations will be announced on our website April 15, 2021.
    • The Theatre Night Awards Virtual Ceremony viewing link will be released by 7pm on Monday, May 17, 2021
Registration

Please submit the online registration form and fee by January 15, 2021.

The registration fee breakdown is as follows:

  • $100 for the first production submitted
  • $75 for each subsequent production
  • Registration forms submitted after January 15, 2021 will be charged a $15 late fee and will only be accepted if the 100 production maximum has not been reached.
  • A $25 discount will be offered to every teacher who registers for the virtual 2021 Theatre Day for Teachers workshops. Please click here for more information. 

The registration fee includes:

  • An evaluation of your theatrical work
  • The unlisted YouTube link to the 2020-2021 Virtual Theatre Night AwardsRecognition & Awards Ceremony
  • Please note that each winner/winning will receive a certificate via email. 
    • Each winner and winning school will be able to purchase a personalized Theatre Night Awards trophy after the virtual ceremony. This is optional and not required. 

Fill out the registration form 

Payment Information

Types of Payment Accepted:

  • Personal checks
  • Purchase orders/school checks 
  • Credit Cards
    • Visa
    • Mastercard
    • Discover 

You will receive an invoice via email 3-7 business days after your submission as confirmation. Please make all checks payable to Montclair State University. A credit card form will be attached to each invoice. 

Please send purchase orders/checks to:

Theatre Night Awards

Attn: Christina Cruz

Montclair State University

Theatre and Dance Department – Life Hall 050

Montclair, NJ 07043

Please scan and email credit card forms to Christina Cruz at theatrenightawards@gmail.com.

Link Submission

Please upload the video of your performance to YouTube, Google Drive, Vimeo, or WeTransfer. If using YouTube, please upload your performance to YouTube as an UNLISTED video to ensure the privacy of your performance. This can be done as your video is uploading or after it has uploaded. When made unlisted, only those who have the specific URL can access the video. The YouTube URLs will only be shared with the judging panel. Please do not make the videos public for copyright purposes. Please do not make the videos private because only the YouTube account holder responsible for the upload is able to see private videos.

Please keep all videos accessible until the day after the awards ceremony as the judges sometimes need access to your productions up until the ceremony.  

DVDs will NOT be accepted this year.

Director’s Notes Submission

Each year, we ask every director to submit Director’s Notes to share with us their dramaturgical research, inspiration, and rehearsal process. We also ask for every director to nominate 4 actors from their productions with timestamps of their actors’ performances as well as timestamps for key moments of their productions for the judges to evaluate. More details will be announced about the specifics for this year’s director’s notes and nomination submission. 

Theatre Night Awards Deadlines

  • January 15, 2021 – Registration Online Form & Payment Deadline
  • March 15, 2021 – Link, Director’s Notes Submission, and Jo Anne Fox Nominations Deadline
  • April 15, 2021 – Nominations are announced. 
  • May 17, 2021 – The 2021 Theatre Night Virtual Recognition & Awards Ceremony
  • May 18, 2021 – All evaluations & winner certificates received via email

The Evaluation Process

Over 75 middle schools and high schools participate in the Theatre Night Awards every year. The theatrical works are evaluated by panels of Montclair State University graduate students, undergraduate theatre majors and professors as well as industry professionals. The nominees and recipients of the Theatre Night Awards are selected through a rigorous, multi-stage adjudication process.

Our Rubric

Due to the unprecedented times we’re experiencing, we are reevaluating our rubric for 2020-2021 to best reflect the productions received this year. We will release our rubric ASAP, but until then, please feel free to review our rubric from last year. 

Download the 2020 Theatre Night Awards Rating Sheet

The Jo Anne Fox Award

Mahwah High School theatre teacher Jo Anne Fox, co-founder of Theatre Night Awards, passed away suddenly shortly after the 1st Theatre Night Awards in 2009 following a rehearsal at her school. The Jo Anne Fox Award has been given in her memory for the past four years to a theatre teacher who is an inspiration to his/her students, whose passion for theatre is infectious, and who creates a community, a loving extended family in his/her school in the process of producing high quality productions. The trophy received by all award winners was dubbed the Foxy in 2014 in honor of the late Jo Anne Fox. In 2019, we split the Jo Anne Fox Award into two categories – Newcomer & Veteran. 

If you have registered for Theatre Night Awards, you are eligible to be nominated by your principal. 

2020-2021 Nominees
Outstanding Achievement in Contemporary Costume Design
Cedar Creek High School Clue: Stay At Home Version
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Commedia Dell’arte Showcase: The Captain & The Man Presumed Dead
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family
Watchung Hills Regional High School Clue: On Stage
Outstanding Achievement in Period/Fantasy Costume Design
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest
Madison High School Hello, Dolly!
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play & A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play
Summit High School Radium Girls
Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design
Madison High School Hello, Dolly!
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family
Watchung Hills Regional High School Clue: On Stage
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin
Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design
Madison High School Hello, Dolly!
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family
St. Joseph Regional High School Love/Sick
Summit High School Radium Girls
Outstanding Achievement in Virtual Background Design
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition
Cumberland Regional High School Game of Tiaras
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Hoboken High School 26 Pebbles
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Merchant of Venice
Wardlaw+Hartridge School One Stoplight Town
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts 10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine
Bloomfield High School Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition
Montgomery High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Princeton Day School 2020 Student Short Play Festival
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin & Beautiful Burnout
Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Bergen County Academies Working
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Pascack Valley HS The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night & Merchant of Venice
Outstanding Achievement in New Media/Special Effects
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before
Piscataway High School A Polar Bear in New Jersey
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night & Merchant of Venice
Wardlaw+Hartridge School One Stoplight Town
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography or Movement in a Straight Play or Film
Cumberland Regional High School Game of Tiaras
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Morristown-Beard School Mother Courage and Her Children
Mount St. Dominic Academy Radio Plays (39 Steps/The Radio Play Disaster)
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast A & B
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography in a Musical
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical
Madison High School Hello, Dolly!
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family
Wardlaw+Hartridge School Mamma Mia!
Outstanding Achievement in Stage Combat
Cumberland Regional High School Game of Tiaras
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Union Catholic Regional High School Love (Awkwardly) & (Virtually)
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout
Outstanding Achievement in Live or Original Music
Morristown-Beard School Mother Courage and Her Children
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night & Merchant of Venice
Union City High School The Quarantine Project
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin & Beautiful Burnout
Outstanding Achievement in Makeup & Hair Design
Cedar Creek High School Clue: Stay At Home Version
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays & Stranded: Views from Quarantine
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play
Union City High School The Quarantine Project
Outstanding Achievement in Student Stage Management
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Christine Jardine
Bergen County Academies Working Alex Vigorito
Chatham High School The Laramie Project Kelsey Cohn
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical Jane Lipsett
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro Juan Chaparro and Arely Martinez.
Mount St. Dominic Academy Radio Plays (39 Steps/The Radio Play Disaster) Hema Devalla
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays Isabel
Carino-Bazan
Passaic Preparatory Academy Run. Hide. Fight. Elisa Matos
Warren Hills Regional High School Do You Read Me? Emily Gilligan
Outstanding Achievement in Educational Impact & Community Outreach
Bergen County Academies Working Stephen Kaplan
Columbia High School Duplicity Stephen Stubelt
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life Jaquelynne Radcliff
Madison High School Hello, Dolly! Blake Spence
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet Christine Penney
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof Christine Penney
Northern Valley Regional HS-Old Tappan The COVID Project Susan Van Buskirk
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast A & B Doug Bollinger
Piscataway High School A Polar Bear in New Jersey Mike Yoson
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Anthony Gusevich
Outstanding Achievement in Dramaturgy
Hoboken High School 26 Pebbles Danielle Miller
Madison High School Hello, Dolly! Blake Spence
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast Jensyn Modero
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet Christine Penney
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof Christine Penney
Northern Valley Regional HS-Old Tappan The COVID Project Susan Van Buskirk
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Commedia Dell’arte Showcase: The Captain (1980’s) & The Man Presumed Dead (1990’s) Michael Pliskin
Union Catholic Regional High School Love (Awkwardly) & (Virtually) Emily Dzioba
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Anthony Gusevich
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World John Giresi
Madison High School Hello, Dolly! & It’s a Wonderful Life Blake Spence & Jaquelynne Radcliff
Moorestown High School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind Erica Scanlon Harr
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo & Juliet & Fiddler on the Roof Christine Penney
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Chelsea T Gower
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon Stan Cahill
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play & A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Martha Harvey
Summit High School Radium Girls Anne Poyner
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout Jeff Hogan
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles Daniel Devlin
The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre
Cedar Creek High School Who Will Carry the Word? John Stephan
County Prep HS Holiday Show Raluca Shields
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms David Marconi
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms Danielle Miller
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro Beth Baur
Montgomery High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms David J. Gordon
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast A & B Doug Bollinger
Princeton Day School 2020 Student Short Play Festival: Stan Cahill
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Anthony Gusevich
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin Jeff Hogan
The Jo Anne Fox Award
Collier High School Michael Penna
Columbia High School Janet Bustrin & Stephen Stubelt
Cumberland Regional High School Elisabeth Campbell
Hoboken High School Danielle Miller
Madison High School Jaquelynne Radcliffe
Memorial High School Beth Baur
Pascack Valley Tom & Merielle Lupfer
Piscataway Township High School Michael Yoson
Rahway High School Jensyn Modero
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Michael Pliskin
Union City High School Anthony Gusevich
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Middle School Virtual Play
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before J.P.Giblin Tricky & Robin Hood
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before Palmer Friedman Prince Charming Two
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before Joshua Ashinoff Prince Charming 3 & Mirror
Trinity Academy Complaint Department & Lemonade Corey Bell Complaining Corey
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Middle School Virtual Play
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before Emma Yager Snow White & Fairy Godmother
Trinity Academy Complaint Department & Lemonade Bridget Castano Beatrice Shirley
Trinity Academy Complaint Department & Lemonade Kara Castano Lola
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Radio Play (Audio Only)
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Alex Barkhamer Narrator
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Pete Cuddihy Wadsworth
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play Connor DesRochers Scrooge
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play Manuel Mendez Jacob Marley & Ensemble Roles
Verona High School The War of the Worlds Griffin Willner Reporter Carl Phillips
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Radio Play (Audio Only)
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Carlee Bystrycki Mrs. Peacock
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Alexa Gershon/ Miss Scarlett
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play Taina Pacius Player 4 & Ghost of Christmas Present
Verona High School The War of the Worlds Audrey Ng Announcer A
Verona High School The War of the Worlds Sarah Wynne Captain Lansing
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Virtual Play (Zoom Format: Live-Streamed or with Limiting Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Brock Warren Caleb
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Codi Korhammer Joe
Collier High School Tracks John Brooks The High School Boy
Collier High School Tracks Marcus Skovran The Professor
Columbia High School Duplicity Cyrus Shields Paul
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays Ian Kenyon Charlie; Devil; Santa
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition Henry Martin Wadsworth
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition Leonardo Fornasieri Mr. Green
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Virtual Play (Zoom Format: Live-Streamed or with Limiting Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Evelyn Raynor London
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Maria Nowlen Alyssa
Collier High School Tracks Alex Belle The High School Girl
Collier High School Tracks Julia Valdata The Homeless Girl
Columbia High School Duplicity Glynnis Goff                      Irene#2
Columbia High School Duplicity Sylvie Schuetz Susan 1#
County Prep HS Now What? EveryActor’s Dilemma during the Great Quarantine Yvelisse Vargas Alice
County Prep HS Holiday Show Alyssa Anglade Protest Organizer
County Prep HS Holiday Show Kayla Velazquez Teenager
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays Jessica Kurta Ms. Williams; Sydney; Teddy
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition Taline Banks Mrs. Peacock
Warren Hills Regional High School Do You Read Me? Carlee Fisco Dr. Gilco
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Virtual Play (Zoom Format with Significant Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts 10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine Jared Jefferson                 Peter/Andrew
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms Sullivan Grace Chuck
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing Omer Nathaniel Philip Glass & Don
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing Jacob Shinder Trotsky
Pascack Valley HS The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon Tyler Toledo Rumplestiltskin, Prince 2, & King 2
Princeton Day School 2020 Student Short Play Festival Andre Williams Featured Actor
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Tyler Waring Markus
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Elibert Castillo Maxx
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles Matthew Meixner Darren
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles Evan Leone Rabbi Praver
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Virtual Play (Zoom Format with Significant Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts 10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine Sarah Murray Jolene/Ashley
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms Erin Blake Agnes
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms Ariel Daryani Lilith
Jonathan Dayton High School The Monologue Project: Teenage Issues in 2020 Sukanya Vadali Featured Actor
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing Gabriela Yaniga Dawn
Park Ridge High School Stranded: Views from Quarantine Jessica Kurta Alex
Pascack Valley HS The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon Kelly Donlan Narrator 1
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Anisha Ortega Alex
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Samantha Sanchez Sarah
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles Sophie Tananbaum Jen
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles McKenzie Waddel Carla
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Virtual Play with Cinematic Editing
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest Cast Elliot Block Algernon Moncrieff
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest Cast Caleb Briggs Jack Worthington
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Oscar Cast Cameron Scott Algernon Moncrieff
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Oscar Cast Brad Modzelewski Jack Worthington
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro Samuel Ledesma Raul/Manny/Joke Guy
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Chris Wilson Featured Actor
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Elijah Huey Featured Actor
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night Lucas Luchsinger Malvolio
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Merchant of Venice Josiah Perez Antonio
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Merchant of Venice Lucas Luchsinger Bassanio
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Virtual Play with Cinematic Editing
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest Cast Sophia Parsons Lady Bracknell
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest Cast Molly Higgins Cecily Cardew
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Oscar Cast Olivia Levin Cecily Cardew
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Oscar Cast Sachi Siyal Gwendolyn Fairfax/
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro Genesis Diaz Anna/Melissa/Con quistador
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Christina Constandi Featured Actor
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Logan Caplan Featured Actor
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night Diana Benenaula Clown
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Merchant of Venice Zoe Rivera Portia
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Virtual Musical
Bergen County Academies Working Aidan Winn Mike Dillard, Ironworker
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart David Mead Adrian
Collier High School Man of La Mancha Jonathan Laguer Cervantes,Do n Quixote
County Prep HS Little Women Mathew Segovia Laurie
County Prep HS Little Women Arbaz Khan Professor Bhaer
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Connor Closs George Murderer
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Virtual Musical
Bergen County Academies Working EV Cummins Kate Rushton, Housewife
Bergen County Academies Working Emily Walker Delores Dante, Waitress –
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart Hallie Lippey Mom & Nina
County Prep HS Little Women Kayla Velazquez Jo March
County Prep HS Little Women Ivellisses Segovia Amy March
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World Anat Tsyrlin Featured Vocalist
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World Abigail Montesenio Featured Vocalist
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Lily Grace Riddle Detective Case
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Samantha Yannarelli Joan McArthur
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Sarah Dolan Vivika Orsenwelles
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical
Bloomfield High School The Drowsy Chaperone Marcus Jean Robert Martin
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High School The Drowsy Chaperone – Yellow Cast THOMAS SYNDER George
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High School The Drowsy Chaperone – Purple Cast BRENDAN MORAN Man in Chair
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical Jackson Feudtner Warner Huntington III
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast James Ignacio Beast
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast Ryan Toomey Gaston
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon Andre Williams Captain Pericles
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Evening Cast Marc Rivera Gomez Addams
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Matinee Cast Ralph Igancio Gomez Addams
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical
Bloomfield High School The Drowsy Chaperone Grace Carlin Fan in Chair
Bloomfield High School The Drowsy Chaperone Elizabeth Nucci Janet Van de Graaff
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High School The Drowsy Chaperone – Yellow Cast Kylie McVey Janet Van de Graaff
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High School The Drowsy Chaperone – Yellow Cast Valentina Zazalli The Drowsy Chaperone
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High School The Drowsy Chaperone – Purple Cast Christina Priestner Janet Van de Graaff
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical Alicia Cosenza Elle Woods
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods Brooke Wilkins Cinderella
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods Allie McGowan The Witch
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Evening Cast Majella Maltempi Morticia Addams
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Evening Cast Kylie McVey Wednesday Addams
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Matinee Cast Anna Calev Alice Beineke
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play (Masked)
Montclair Kimberley Academy I Hate Shakespeare Jonah Barbin Hamlet
Montclair Kimberley Academy I Hate Shakespeare Alex Glotzer Unhappy Person
Montclair Kimberley Academy 12 Incompetent Jurors Brennan Columbia Walsh (Juror 3)
Mount St. Dominic Academy 39 Steps Brian Bolger Richard Hannay
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet James Purcell Romeo
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Commedia Dell’arte Showcase: The Captain & The Man Presumed Dead Brendan Collins Capitano
St. Joseph Regional High School Love/Sick Thomas Synder Jake
Watchung Hills Regional High School Clue: On Stage Ben Cupit Colonel Mustard
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout Mike LeFevre Bobby Burgess
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin Joseph Seewald William
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play (Masked)
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet Jamie Barnett Juliet
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast A Mary Grace Collins Monologue Performer
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast B Ashley DeAngelis Monologue Performer
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast B Emma Casertano Monologue Performer/V ocal Soloist
St. Joseph Regional High School Love/Sick Majella Maltempi Emily
Watchung Hills Regional High School Clue: On Stage Jordan Pincus Wadsworth
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout Maggie Layfield Carlotta
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout Julia Esposito Dina Massie
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin Olivia Mancuso Celia
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin Brianna Lugo Eve
Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Play (Unmasked)
Bloomfield High School Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Andrew LoMonte Wilbur
Bloomfield High School Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Kyron Roberts Chick
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Patrick Jotz Jake Laurents
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Jonah Kartush Harry Jazzbo Haywood
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Max Rodriguez Freddie Fillmore
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Alex Geoffroy Jacob Marley
Summit High School Radium Girls Jayson Cahillane C.B. Lee
Summit High School Radium Girls Noah Jay Arthur Roeder
Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Play (Unmasked)
Chatham High School The Laramie Project Sara Dennerlein Marge Murray  & Judy Shepard
Moorestown High School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind Sofia Giannetto Featured Actor
Moorestown High School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind Annie Comegno Featured Actor
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Allie Blanchard Sally Applewhite
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Rachel Vanek Lana Sherwood
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Josie Dennis Lana Sally Applewhite
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Gabriella Hairston Lana Sherwood
Summit High School Radium Girls Gracie Beardsley Grace Fryer
Summit High School Radium Girls Caroline Collins Kathryn Schaub
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Radio Play (Audio Only)
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Peter Gambino
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play Jensyn N Modero
Verona High School The War of the Worlds Steven Munoz
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Virtual Play (Zoom Format: Live-Streamed or with Limited Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Scott F. Cooney
Collier High School Tracks Michael Penna
County Prep HS Holiday Show Raluca Shields
County Prep HS Now What? EveryActor’s Dilemma during the Great Quarantine Raluca Shields
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays Stephanie Buckley
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition Blake Spence
Warren Hills Regional High School Do You Read Me? Cast A & B Nicole
Labrit-Petrewski
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Virtual Play (Zoom Format with Significant Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts 10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine Scott F. Cooney
Cedar Creek High School Clue: Stay At Home Version John Stephan
Cumberland Regional High School Game of Tiaras Elisabeth Campbell
Hoboken High School 26 Pebbles Danielle Miller
Montgomery High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms David J. Gordon
Passaic Preparatory Academy Run. Hide. Fight. David Anderson
Piscataway High School A Polar Bear in New Jersey Mike Yoson
Union Catholic Regional High School Love (Awkwardly) & (Virtually) John Rotondo/Maryann Carolan
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Virtual Play with Cinematic Editing
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest & Oscar Cast Katie Rochon
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life Jaquelynne Radcliff
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Chelsea T Gower
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night Sandra Toll
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Merchant of Venice Sandra Toll
Wardlaw+Hartridge School One Stoplight Town Becky Randazzo
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Virtual Musical
Bergen County Academies Working Stephen Kaplan
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart Teresa Wallace-Gunning
Collier High School Man of La Mancha Michael Penna
County Prep HS Little Women, the Broadway Musical Raluca Shields
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World John Giresi
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Cindy Dwyer
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Musical
Bloomfield High School The Drowsy Chaperone Brandon E Doemling
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical Peter Gambino
Madison High School Hello, Dolly! Blake Spence
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast Jensyn Modero
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof Christine Penney
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods Susan Van Buskirk
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon Stan Cahill
Wardlaw+Hartridge School Mamma Mia! Becky Randazzo
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Play (Masked)
Montclair Kimberley Academy I Hate Shakespeare Nicole Hoppe
Morristown-Beard School Mother Courage and Her Children Nick Corley
Mount St. Dominic Academy Radio Plays (39 Steps/The Radio Play Disaster) Michelle Posner
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Commedia Dell’arte Showcase: The Captain (1980’s) & The Man Presumed Dead (1990’s) Michael Pliskin
St. Joseph Regional High School Love/Sick Evan Hoehn
West Morris Central High School Beautiful Burnout Jeff Hogan
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Play (Unmasked)
Bloomfield High School Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Brandon E. Doemling
Cedar Creek High School Who Will Carry the Word? John Stephan
Chatham High School The Laramie Project Laura Russo
Moorestown High School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind Erica Scanlon Harr
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Martha Harvey
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Martha Harvey
Summit High School Radium Girls Anne Poyner
Outstanding Production of a Middle School Virtual Play
Orange Avenue School Happily Ever Before Becky Randazzo
Trinity Academy Complaint Department & Lemonade Kelly Ann King
Outstanding Production of a Radio Play (Audio Only)
Cherry Hill East Clue: Stay At Home Version Peter Gambino
Rahway High School A Christmas Carol: A Radio Play Jensyn N Modero
Verona High School The War of the Worlds Steven Munoz
Outstanding Production of a Virtual Play (Zoom Format: Live-Streamed or with Limiting Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts The Monologue Show (From Hell) Scott F. Cooney
Collier High School Tracks Michael Penna
Columbia High School Duplicity Stephen Stubelt
County Prep HS Holiday Show Raluca Shields
County Prep HS Now What? Every Actor’s Dilemma during the Great Quarantine Raluca Shields
Park Ridge High School Virtual One Act Plays Stephanie Buckley
Ramapo High School Clue: Stay-At-Home Edition Blake Spence
Warren Hills Regional High School Do You Read Me? Nicole
Labrit-Petrewski
Outstanding Production of Virtual Play (Zoom Format with Significant Editing)
BCIT Medford’s Academy of Performing Arts 10 Ways to Survive Life in a Quarantine Scott F. Cooney
Cranford High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms David Marconi
Hoboken High School She Kills Monsters: Virtual Realms Danielle Miller
Northern Valley Regional High School Demarest All in the Timing David Marconi
Northern Valley Regional HS-Old Tappan The COVID Project Susan Van Buskirk
Pascack Valley HS The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon Tom & Merielle
Lupfer
Union City High School The Quarantine Project Anthony Gusevich
Westfield High School 26 Pebbles Daniel Devlin
Outstanding Production of a Virtual Play with Cinematic Editing
Hopewell Valley Central High School The Importance of Being Earnest-Earnest & Oscar Cast Katie Rochon
Madison High School It’s a Wonderful Life Jaquelynne Radcliff
Memorial High School Nuestro Rostro Beth Baur
Ocean Township High School The History of Dating Chelsea T Gower
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Twelfth Night Sandra Toll
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy The Merchant of Venice Sandra Toll
Wardlaw+Hartridge School One Stoplight Town Becky Randazzo
Outstanding Production of a Virtual Musical
Bergen County Academies Working Stephen Kaplan
Bridgewater Raritan High School Together/Apart Teresa
Wallace-Gunning
Collier High School Man of La Mancha Michael Penna
County Prep HS Little Women, the Broadway Musical Raluca Shields
Fair Lawn High School You Can Change the World John Giresi
Mater Dei Prep A Killer Party Cindy Dwyer
Outstanding Production of Musical
Bloomfield High School The Drowsy Chaperone Brandon E Doemling
Broadway Theater Workshops at St. Joseph Regional High  School The Drowsy Chaperone – Yellow & Purple Cast Tayrn Tonelli
Cherry Hill High School East Legally Blonde The Musical Peter Gambino
Madison High School Hello, Dolly! Blake Spence
Mount St. Dominic Academy Beauty & the Beast Jensyn Modero
Mountain Lakes High School Fiddler on the Roof Christine Penney
Northern Valley Regional HS – Old Tappan Into the Woods Susan Van Buskirk
Princeton Day School The Old Man and the Old Moon Stan Cahill
St. Joseph Regional High School The Addams Family – Evening & Matinee Casts Evan Hoehn
Outstanding Production of Play (Masked)
Immaculate Heart Academy Almost, Maine Maureen McNulty
Montclair Kimberley Academy 12 Incompetent Jurors Nicole Hoppe
Mountain Lakes High School Romeo and Juliet Christine Penney
OCVTS – Performing Arts Academy Hindsight Cast A & B Doug Bollinger
Watchung Hills Regional High School Clue: On Stage Tim Lynch
West Morris Central High School Her Naked Skin Jeff Hogan
Outstanding Production of a Play (Unmasked)
Bloomfield High School Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein Brandon E. Doemling
Cedar Creek High School Who Will Carry the Word? John Stephan
Chatham High School The Laramie Project Laura Russo
Moorestown High School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind Erica Scanlon Harr
Ridge High School It’s a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play Martha Harvey
Ridge High School A Christmas Carol: A Live Radio Play Martha Harvey
Summit High School Radium Girls Anne Poyner
To Be Announced at the 2021 Theatre Night Awards Ceremony:
●   Overall Outstanding Performance of a High School Actor
●   Overall Outstanding Performance of a High School Actress
●   Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play

Download all 2021 Foxy Nominees

The Theatre Awards Ceremony History

Award nominations are posted in April, and teachers and students participate in preparing for the event by creating short videos, rehearsing selected moments for live presentation and purchasing tickets. Over nine hundred students, teachers and family members attended the 11th annual Theatre Night Awards in Memorial Auditorium on the Montclair State University campus.

Our 12th Annual Theatre Night Awards was held virtually. The 13th Annual Theatre Night Awards will be held virtually as well. 

Over the years the event has become increasingly student-driven as well as influenced by the opportunities afforded by video technology. The event begins with a professionally produced video montage of exciting moments from all participating productions. Scattered throughout the evening short videos submitted by the teachers express the students’ meaningful personal and artistic growth through participation in their school productions. A highlight of the evening are collages of 90-second scenes chosen from productions identified as outstanding in several categories and rehearsed with Professor Susan Kerner on the day of the event.

Past presenters of the Theatre Night Awards have included stars of stage, screen and television. Award-winning author and theatre critic Peter Filichia served as the emcee of the 2014-2020 Theatre Night Awards.  Montclair State alums and working actors presented awards to students and educators along with Broadway stars who presented awards to outstanding actors on video.

The 2020-2021 Theatre Night Awards Ceremony

Montclair State University’s Department of Theatre and Dance Presents:

The 13th Annual Theatre Night Virtual Recognition & Awards Ceremony

Monday, May 17, 2021 by 7:00 p.m

If you have registered for Theatre Night Awards, you will receive the link to view the ceremony by Monday, May 17, 2021 by 7:00 p.m. via email. 

Contact Us

Please note that we do understand that many things can happen during the registration process, whether it be issues with your video, videographer, administration, payment, etc. In order for our reviewing process to go as smoothly as possible, please make sure to be in communication with us. That’s what we’re here for! If you need to contact us for any reason, please email Christina Cruz at theatrenightawards@gmail.com with any questions you may have. 

2019-2020 Winners

We’d like to personally thank you for the time, talent, and patience that have clearly gone into making theatre come alive and inspiring your communities.

View the 2019-2020 Foxy Award Winners
2018-2019 Winners

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Bergen County Academies
LLF: Don’t Trust the Boyz

Outstanding Achievement in Properties

Ramapo High School
Peter/Wendy

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Cedar Creek High School
Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Cicely L. Tyson Community School of Performing & Fine Arts
The Crucible

Outstanding Achievement in New Media/Special Effects

Rancocas Valley Regional High School
Stairs To The Roof

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Princeton Day School
Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography/Movement

Mount Saint Dominic Academy
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Combat

Bloomfield High School
Julius Caesar

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew

BCIT
Nooses Off

Outstanding Achievement in Live or Original Music

Mahwah High School
1940s Radio Christmas Carol

Excellence in Educational Impact and Community Outreach

Morristown High School
Prancer
Katie Adams

Excellence in Dramaturgy Jonathan Dayton High School A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Anthony DeNicolo

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Our Town

Rachel Black-Spaulding

 

The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre

West Morris Central High School
Mermaid

Jeffrey Hogan

 

The Jo Anne Fox Newcomer Award

Michael Penna

Collier High School

 

The Jo Anne Fox Veteran Award

Darlene Rich

John P. Stevens High School

 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Jared Presciotta

Alice in Wonderland

OCVTS-PAA

 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Ella Harris-Hohne

Pride and Prejudice

Mountain Lakes High School

 

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literature Work or Film

Iain Alvidrez

Peter and the Starcatcher

Summit High School

 

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literature Work or Film

Rianna LeHane

Peter and the Starcatcher

Academy of the Holy Angels

 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Noah Wohlsen

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Cranford High School

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Tori Van Loon

Metamorphoses

Delbarton High School

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Andrew Gordon

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Cranford High School

 

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Jordan Muhammad

Shakespeare in Love

Columbia High School

 

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Classical Play

Owen Harrison

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Hopewell Valley Central High School
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Classical Play

Taylor Stokes

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

John P. Stevens High School
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Classical Play

Jimmy Waltman

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Hopewell Valley Central High School
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Classical Play

Emily Reilly

The Tempest

Pearl River High School

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Justin Walker

The Man Who Came to Dinner

Cherry Hill High School East
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Angelina Boris

The Matchmaker

Immaculate Heart Academy
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Comedy

Joe Rubano

Don’t Drink the Water

Northern Valley Regional – Old Tappan
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Comedy

Madelyn Barkocy

Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play

Morris County School of Technology

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama

Rob D’Alessandro

Our Town

Montclair Kimberley Academy
Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama

Selena Jean-Pierre

The Laramie Project

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama

John Colbert

Our Town

Montclair Kimberley Academy
Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama

Christine Tanko

The Crucible

Watchung Hills Regional High School

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Work of Innovation & Invention

Memorial High School

Stand Up

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literature Work or Film

Moorestown High School

Clue

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literature Work or Film

Cranford High School

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Classical

Mount Saint Dominic Academy

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Comedy

Westfield High School

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

 

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Drama

Ridge High School

12 Angry Jurors

 

Outstanding Production of Middle School Play

Orange Avenue School

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

 

Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention

Bergen County Academies

LLF: Don’t Trust the Boyz!

 

Outstanding Production of a Dramatic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

West Morris Central High School

Mermaid

 

Outstanding Production of a Comedic Stage Adaptation of Literary Work or Film

Summit High School

Peter and the Starcatcher

 

Outstanding Production of a Comedy

Morris County School of Technology

Mr. Burns, a Post-Electric Play

 

Outstanding Production of a Drama

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Our Town

 

Outstanding Production of a Classical

Hopewell Valley Central High School

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play

West Morris Central High School

Mermaid

 

Superior Scoring Productions: 

Academy of the Holy Angels Peter and the Starcatcher
Bergen County Academies LLF: Don’t Trust the Boyz!
Cherry Hill High School East The Man Who Came to Dinner (Both Casts)
Church Hill Junior High Insanity of Mary Girard
Columbia High School Shakespeare in Love
Cranford High School The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Delbarton School Metamorphoses
Gloucester School of Technology The Scarlet Letter (Both Casts)
Hopewell Valley Central High School A Midsummer Night’s Dream
LCJSMS Our Town
Madison High School Clue: On Stage!
Mater Dei Prep Clue on Stage
Memorial High School Stand Up
Montclair Kimberley Academy Our Town
Montclair Kimberley Academy No Body Like Jimmy
Moorestown High School Theater Clue
Morris County School of Technology Mr. Burns a post-electric play by Anne Washburn
Mount Saint Dominic Academy A Midsummer Night’s Dream

 

Mountain Lakes High School Pride & Prejudice
OCVTS-PAA Alice in Wonderland
Orange Avenue School The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
Pascack Valley HS Brainstorm (Kiwi)
Pascack Valley HS Brainstorm (Kumquat)
Princeton Day School Too Much Light Makes the Baby Go Blind
Rahway High School The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Ramapo High School Peter/Wendy
Rancocas Valley Regional High School Stairs To The Roof
RIdge High School 12 Angry Jurors
Summit High School Peter and the Starcatcher
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy Laramie Project
Verona High School The Secret in the Wings
Watchung Regional High School The Crucible
West Morris Central High School Mermaid
Westfield High School Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
2017-2018 Winners

FOXY WINNERS – Design and Technical Categories


Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design

Love’s Labour’s Lost

Summit High School

Outstanding Achievement in Properties

You Can’t Take It With You

Pearl River High School

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Design

Who Will Carry the Word?

BCIT Medford

Pride & Prejudice

JP Stevens High School

Outstanding Achievement in Scenic Design

Ghosts

Monmouth Regional High School

Outstanding Achievement in New Media/Special Effects

Girls Like That

Princeton Day School

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Design

Antigone

Rahway High School

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography or Movement

The Curious Incident of The Dog at Night

West Morris High School

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Combat

Peter and The Starcatcher

Mountain Lakes High School

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Crew

Suite Surrender

Governor Livingston High School

Outstanding Achievement in Live or Original Music

Mother Courage

Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy

Peter and the Starcatcher

Union Catholic High

Excellence in Educational Impact and Community Outreach

Stan Cahill

Princeton Day School

Girls Like That

Outstanding Achievement in Stage Direction

Stephen Kaplan

Bergen County Academies

Elektra

The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the Envelope in Academic Theatre

Beth Bauer

Memorial High School

Who We Are

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Comedy

James Zitelli

St. Joseph Regional High School

Rumors

Julian Mazzola

Westfield High School

The Man Who Came to Dinner

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Comedy

Annika Helgeson

Ridge High School

Peter and the Starcatcher

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Liam Gerard

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Lost in Yonkers

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Emma Marsters

Peter and the Starcatcher

Ridge High School

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama

Lars Olsen

West Morris HS

The Curious Incident of The Dog at Night

Outstanding Performance by a Leading Actress in a Drama

Juliet Van Dusen-Gross

Columbia High School

Alabama Story

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama

Connor Conlin

Bloomfield High School

The Laramie Project: 10 Years Later

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama

Madeline Carlton

Picnic

Hopewell Valley Regional High School

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Classical Play

Mitchell Sink

Summit High School

Love’s Labour’s Lost

Outstanding Performance by a Leading Actress in a Classical Play

Erin Manion

Summit High School

Love’s Labour’s Lost

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Classical Play

Iain Jaeger

Morristown Beard

Sense and Sensibility

Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Classical Play

Isabella Porraro

Morristown Beard High School

Sense and Sensibility

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Comedy

Peter and the Starcatcher

Ridge High School

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Drama

Picnic

Hopewell Valley Regional High School

Outstanding Achievement by an Acting Ensemble of a Classical Play

Elektra

Bergen County Academies

The New Heights

The Madwoman of Chaillot

Morris County VoTech

Outstanding Production of Middle School Play

The Government Inspector

Lawton C. Johnson SMS

Outstanding Work of Innovation and Invention

Who We Are

Memorial High School

Outstanding Production of Comedy

Rumors

St. Joseph Regional High School

Outstanding Production of a Drama

Dracula

Watchung High School

Outstanding Production of a Classical Play

Antigone

Rahway High School

Outstanding Overall Production of a High School Play

The Curious Incident of The Dog at Night

West Morris High School

Excellence in Dramaturgy

Tom & Merielle Lupfer

The Jo Anne Fox Award

Daniel Devlin

2016-2017 Winners

Did something special happen on the Montclair State University Campus on Monday, May 15th, 2017? It sure did! The best and brightest of New Jersey’s theatre educators, designers and young artists gathered in Memorial Auditorium to celebrate the phenomenal work of the 2016-2017 performing season. It is our distinct pleasure to encourage and recognize the passion, drive, and dedication of so many talented teachers, designers, and students!

Congratulations on another great season! We look forward to seeing what profound and fabulously creative theatre you generate in 2017-2018!

Tell stories! Create Art! And by all means; Stay Foxy!

Award Show School Recipient
Outstanding Achievement in Costume
Design
Stardust Morris County
VoTech School
Outstanding Achievement in Properties One Flew Over
the Cuckoo’s Nest
Moorestown High
School
Outstanding Achievement in Light
Design
Too Much
Light…Go Blind
BCTI Medford
Outstanding Achievement in Scenic
Design
You Can’t Take It
with You
Chatham High School
Outstanding Achievement in New
Medial/Special Effects
The Giver Lawton C. Johnson
Middle School
Outstanding Achievement in Sound
Design
Peter and the
Starcatcher
North Brunswick High
School
Outstanding Achievement in
Choreography or Movement
A Midsummer
Night’s Dream
Mountain Lakes High
School
Outstanding Achievement in Stage
Combat
Game of Tiaras Cranford High School
Outstanding Achievement in Stage
Crew
Noises Off Cranford High School
Outstanding Achievement in Live or
Original Music
Our Town Rahway High School
Excellence in Educational Impact and
Community Outreach
Charlotte’s Web Cedar Grove High
School
Outstanding Achievement in Stage
Direction
The Skin of Our
Teeth
Ocean County
Performing Arts
Academy
Douglas
Bollinger
The Peter Filichia Award for Pushing the
Envelope in Academic Theatre
Macbeth Princeton Day School Stan Cahill
Outstanding Performance by a
Lead
Actor in a Comedy
You Can’t Take It
with You
Summit High School Matt Wilson
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actress in a Comedy
The Skin of Our
Teeth
Ocean County
Performing Arts
Academy
Sarah Osman
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting Actor in
a Comedy
Peter and the
Starcatcher
Mater Dei Prep Sean Mollicki
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting Actress in a Comedy
You Can’t Take It
with You
Summit High School Anne Borzner
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actor in a Drama
August: Osage
County
Passaic Valley High
School
Alex Sanchez
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actor in a Drama
Ordinary People St. Joseph High School Chris Marzulla
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actress in a Drama
Irene’s Vow West Morris Central
High School
Kathryn Platt
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting
Actor in a Drama
Dracula Arthur L. Johnson
High School
Anthony
Whitman
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting Actress in a Drama
33 Variations Saddle River Day
School
Kat Katriel
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actor In a Classical Play
Hamlet JP Stevens High
School
Rutvik
Ashtikar
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actress in a Classical Play
Ondine County Prep High
School
Alexia
Velazquez
Outstanding Performance by a Lead
Actress in a Classical Play
Macbeth Morristown

Beard
School
Sydney
Morris
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting Actor in a Classical
Play
Cymbeline Bergen County
Academies
Darien Fiorino
Outstanding Performance by a
Supporting Actress in a Classical Play
Romeo and Juliet Westfield High School Abigail
Connolly
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting
Ensemble of a Comedy
Noises Off Hopewell Valley High
School
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting
Ensemble of a Drama
Metamorphoses Pascack Valley High
School
Outstanding Achievement by an Acting
Ensemble of a Classical Play
Eurydice Northern Highlands
High School
Outstanding
Production of a Middle
School Play
The Miracle
Worker
Orange Avenue
School
The New Heights Award Rumors Montclair Kimberley
Academy
Outstanding Work of Innovation and
Invention
El Otro Lado Memorial High School Performing Arts
Academy
Outstanding
Production of a Comedy
Peter and the
Starcatcher
Mater Dei Prep
Outstanding Production of a Drama Irene’s Vow West Morris Central
High School
Outstanding Production of a Classical
Play
Cymbeline Bergen County
Academies
Outstanding Overall Production
of a
High School Play
You Can’t Take It
with You
Summit High School
Outstanding Achievement in
Scholarship and Directional Insight
El Otro Lado Memorial High School Performing Arts
Academy
The Jo Anne Fox Award Brandon Doemling

TNA2017-Winners (PDF)