Program of Study Program Coordinator
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics (AND) (CER) Dr. Yeonkyung Bai
Accounting (CER) Ronald Strauss
Accounting (MS) Ronald Strauss
Accounting (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Ronald Strauss
Advanced Certificate in Music Education (CER) Dr. Lisa DeLorenzo
Advanced Counseling (CER) Dr. Dana Levitt
AND Dietetic Internship (NND) Ms. Donna Verney
Applied Linguistics (MA) Dr. Longxing Wei
Art (CRI) Dr. Dorothy Heard
Ms. Susan Hagen
Artist Diploma (CER) Dr. David Witten
Arts and Health (CER) Dr. Christine Lemesianou
Audiology – Clinical Track- AuD (AUD) Dr. Ilse Wambacq
Audiology – Post-masters Track- AuD (AUD) Dr. Ilse Wambacq
Biological Science (CRI) Dr. Sandra Adams
Ms. Susan Hagen
Biology (MS) Dr. Sandra Adams
Biology – Ecology and Evolution (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Biology – Pedagogy (MS) Dr. Sandra Adams
Biology – Physiology (MS) Dr. Sandra Adams
Business Administration (MBA) Dr. Nicole Koppel
Business Analytics (CER) Rashmi Jain
Business Analytics (MS) Rashmi Jain
Certified Alcohol and Drug Counselor (CER) Dr. Dana Levitt
Chemistry (CRI) Dr. Mark Whitener
Ms. Susan Hagen
Chemistry (MS) Dr. Marc Kasner
Chemistry – Biochemistry (MS) Dr. Marc Kasner
Chemistry (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Marc Kasner
Child Advocacy and Policy (CER) Tyrone Cheng
Child Advocacy and Policy (MA) Tyrone Cheng
Clinical Psychology (PHD) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Clinical Psychology – Child/Adolescent Clinical Psychology (MA) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Clinical Psychology – Clinical Forensic Psychology (MA) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Communication Sciences and Disorders (PHD) Dr. Mary Boyle
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Speech Language Pathology (MA) Dr Sarita Eisenberg
Computational Linguistics (CER) Dr. Anna Feldman
Computer Science (MS) Dr. Jing Peng
Computer Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Jing Peng
Conflict Management in the Workplace (CER) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Counseling (PHD) Dr. Angela Sheely-Moore
Counseling – Addictions Counseling (MA) Dr. Harriet Glosoff
Counseling – Clinical Mental Health Counseling (MA) Dr. Harriet Glosoff
Counseling – School Counseling (MA) Dr. Amanda Baden
Counseling – Student Affairs/Counseling in Higher Education (MA) Dr. Amanda Baden
Criminal Forensic Psychology (CER) Dr. Kenneth Sumner
Dance (MFA) Elizabeth McPherson
Data Collection and Management (CER) Dr. Christopher Donoghue
Developmental Models of Autism Intervention (CER) Dr. Gerard Costa
Digital Marketing (CER) Patrali Chatterjee
Director of School Counseling Services Certification (CRE) Elaine Davis
Earth and Environmental Science (MS) Dr. Yang Deng
Earth Science (CRI) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Ms. Susan Hagen
Educational Assessment (CER) Dr. Nicole Barnes
Educational Leadership (MA) Elaine Davis
Educational Leadership – Higher Education Leadership (MA) Sherlene Ayala
Educational Leadership – Fast Track Option (MA) Dr. Joseph Oluwole
Elementary School Teacher (CRI) Dr. Danne Davis
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Language Arts/Literacy in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Dr. Adam Rzepka
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Mathematics in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Dr. Eliza Leszczynski
Elementary School w/ Subject Matter Specialization: Science in Grades 5-8 (CRI) Dr. Matthew Gorring
English (CRI) Dr. Adam Rzepka
Ms. Susan Hagen
English (MA) Dr. Adam Rzepka
Environmental Forensics (CER) Dr. Michael Kruge
Environmental Management (PHD) Dr. Mark Chopping
Exercise Science and Physical Education – Exercise Science (MS) Dr. Michele Fisher
Exercise Science and Physical Education – Sports Administration and Coaching (MS) Dr. Michele Fisher
Family Science and Human Development (PHD) Dr. Pearl Stewart
Family/Civil Forensic Psychology (CER) Dr. Kenneth Sumner
Forensic Accounting (CER) Ronald Strauss
French (CRI) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Ms. Susan Hagen
French – Professional French Translation Dr. Elizabeth Emery
French – French Studies (MA) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Geographic Information Science (CER) Dr. Danlin Yu
Gifted and Talented Education (CER) Dr. Pablo Tinio
Health & Physical Education (CRI) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Human Resources Management (CER) Dr. Michele Rigolizzo
Inclusive Education – K-6 Teachers (MED) Dr. Elizabeth Erwin
Inclusive Education – P-3 Teachers (MED) Dr. Elizabeth Erwin
Inclusive Education – P-3 Teachers/Autism (MED) Dr. Elizabeth Erwin
Industrial and Organizational Psychology (MA) Dr. Valerie Sessa
Information Technology (MS) Dr. Katherine Herbert
Information Technology – Applied Information Technology (Professional Science Masters) – ONLINE (MS) Dr. Katherine Herbert
International Artists Diploma- Music (CER) Dr. David Witten
International Artists Diploma- Studio Art (CER) Julie Heffernan
Italian (CRI) Dr. David Del Principe
Ms. Susan Hagen
Latin (CRI) Dr. Timothy Renner
Ms. Susan Hagen
Law & Governance (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance – Conflict Management and Peace Studies (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance – Governance, Compliance and Regulation (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance – Intellectual Property (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Law and Governance – Legal Management, Information & Technology (MA) Dr. Daniel Mengara
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Marine Biology and Coastal Sciences (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Paul Bologna
Mathematics (CRI) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Ms. Susan Hagen
Mathematics – Mathematics Education (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Mathematics – Pure & Applied Mathematics (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Mathematics Education (PHD) Dr. Mika Munakata
Mathematics- Pure & Applied Mathematics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Modified Alternate Route P-3 (CRI) Ms. Mia Kirk
Ms. Nancy Rosario-Layne
Molecular Biology (CER) Dr. Kirsten Monsen
Molecular Biology (MS) Dr. Kirsten Monsen
Music (CRI) Dr. Lisa DeLorenzo
Ms. Susan Hagen
Music – Composition (MA) Dr. Ting Ho
Music – Music Education (MA) Dr. Lisa DeLorenzo
Music – Music Therapy (MA) Dr. Brian Abrams
Music Therapy (CER) Dr. Brian Abrams
Nutrition and Exercise Science (CER) Dr. Michele Fisher
Nutrition and Food Science (MS) Dr. Shahla Wunderlich
Paralegal Studies (CER) Ms. Nicole Fackina
Performance – Collaborative Keyboard (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performance – Conducting (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performance – Instrumental (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performance – Keyboard (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performance – Vocal (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performance – Woodwind Doubling (MM) Dr. David Witten
Performer’s Certificate (CER) Dr. David Witten
Pharmaceutical Biochemistry (MS) Dr. Marc Kasner
Physical Education (CRI) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Physical Science (CRI) Dr. Dean Hamden
Ms. Susan Hagen
Principal (CRA) Elaine Davis
Professional French Translation (Certificate) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Project Management (CER) Dr. Te Wu
Psychology (MA) Dr. Peter Vietze
Psychology (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Deborah Ragin
Public and Organizational Relations (MA) Dr. Yi Luo
Public Health – Community Health Education (MPH) Dr. Lisa Lieberman
Public Health – Health Systems Administration and Policy (MPH) Dr. Lisa Lieberman
Reading (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading (Hybrid) (MA) Dr. Erik Jacobson
Reading Specialist (CRE) Dr. Erik Jacobson
School Counselor (CRE) Dr. Dana Levitt
School Psychologist (CRE) Dr. Jeremy Fox
Social Studies (CRI) Ms. Susan Hagen
Social Work – Children, Youth, and Families (MSW) Svetlana Shpiegel
Spanish (CRI) Dr. Anne Edstrom
Ms. Susan Hagen
Spanish (MA) Dr. Roger Zapata
Spanish (Combined BA/MA) (MA) Dr. Roger Zapata
Special Education (MED) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Susan Hagen
Statistics (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Statistics (Combined BS in Mathematics- Finance and MS in Statistics) (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Statistics (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Substance Awareness Coordinator (CRE) Dr. Vanessa Alleyne
Supervisor Advanced Certification (CRA) Elaine Davis
Sustainability Science (MS) Dr. Robert Taylor
Sustainability Science – Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) (MS) Dr. Robert Taylor
Sustainability Science – Sustainability Leadership (Professional Science Masters) – ONLINE (MS) Dr. Robert Taylor
Sustainability Science (Combined BS/MS) (MS) Dr. Robert Taylor
Teacher Education and Teacher Development (PHD) Dr. Kathryn Herr
Dr. Jeremy Price
Teacher of English as a Second Language (CRI) Tina Bollettieri
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teacher of English as a Second Language- Cumberland County College (CRI) Ms Susana Sotillo
Teacher of Preschool Through Grade Three (CRI) Dr. Minsun Shin
Teacher of Students with Disabilities – Inclusive Education for K6 Teacher (CRI) Dr. Elizabeth Erwin
Teacher of Students with Disabilities – Inclusive Education for Subject Area Teacher (CRI) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teacher of Students with Disabilities / P-3 (CRI) Dr. Elizabeth Erwin
Teacher of Students with Disabilities/ P-3 – Cumberland County College (CRI) Ms. Mia Kirk
Ms. Nancy Rosario-Layne
Teaching – Art (MAT) Dr. Dorothy Heard
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Art and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Dorothy Heard
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Biological Science (MAT) Dr. Sandra Adams
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Biological Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Sandra Adams
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Chemistry (MAT) Dr. Mark Whitener
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Chemistry and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Mark Whitener
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Early Childhood Education (P-3) (MAT) Minsun Shin
Teaching – Earth Science (MAT) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Earth Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Matthew Gorring
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Dr. Danne Davis
Teaching – English (MAT) Dr. Adam Rzepka
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – English and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Adam Rzepka
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – English as a Second Language and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Tina Bollettieri
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – French (MAT) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – French and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Elizabeth Emery
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Health & Physical Education (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Health and Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Mathematics (MAT) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Mathematics and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Eric Forgoston
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Music (MAT) Dr. Lisa DeLorenzo
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Music and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Lisa DeLorenzo
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Physical Education (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Physical Education and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr Melissa Alexander
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Physical Science (MAT) Dr. Dean Hamden
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Physical Science and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Dean Hamden
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Social Studies (MAT) Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Social Studies and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Spanish (MAT) Dr. Anne Edstrom
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Spanish and Teacher of Students with Disabilities (MAT) Dr. Anne Edstrom
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Teacher of Students with Disabilities and Elementary Education (K-6) (MAT) Dr. Danne Davis
Teaching – Teacher of Students with Disabilities and P-3 Education (MAT) Dr. Danne Davis
Teaching – Teaching English as a Second Language (MAT) Tina Bollettieri
Ms. Susan Hagen
Teaching – Newark Montclair Urban Teacher Residency Program (MAT) Dr. Kimberly Santos
Teaching – Urban Teacher Residency Program (Woodrow Wilson Teaching Fellowship) (MAT) Ms. Tanya Maloney
Bilingual/Bicultural Education (CRI) Dr. Margaret Freedson
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (NOT for public school certification) (CER) Tina Bollettieri
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (CER) Dr. Eliza Leszczynski
Teaching Middle Grades Mathematics (MA) Dr. Eliza Leszczynski
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Art & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT English as a Second Language & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT French & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT K-6 & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Jessica Bacon
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT P-3 & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Jessica Bacon
Teaching- Combined BA/MAT Spanish & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BMu/MAT Music & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Biology & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Chemistry & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Earth Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Health and Physical Education & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Mathematics & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Combined BS/MAT Physical Science & TSWD (MAT) Dr. Talida State
Ms. Carla Engstrom
Teaching- Newark Montclair Urban Teacher Residency Program for P3/TSD (NMUTR) (MAT) Dr. Kimberly Santos
Theatre – Theatre Studies (MA) Dr. Jessica Brater
Translation and Interpreting in Spanish (CER) Dr. Maria J Garcia Vizcaino
Water and Resource Management (CER) Dr. Matthew Gorring